#TJ Dillashaw #UFC 223 #Henry The Messenger Cejudo #Donald Cerrone #Alexander Hernandez #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

John Dixson

  • 37 fights
  • 2078 views

John Dixson
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 15 Wins - 22 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Dixson
Nickname: Big
Date of Birth: October 15, 1961 (age 57)
Weight: 276 lbs (125 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Biloxi Mississippi
Hometown: Biloxi Mississippi
Fighting Styles: Shoot Fighting
Affiliations: Team Dixon
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Beatdown in Bakersfield

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Justin Eilers BIB - Beatdown in Bakersfield
Nov 17, 2006
Submission (Punches) 2 0:56
Win Corey Salter RCF - Punishment
May 21, 2005
Submission (Strikes) 1 TBD
Win Allan Weickert SI - Superfights International
Mar 18, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 3:41
Loss Kevin Jordan FFC 13 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 13
Dec 10, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tadas Rimkevicius Shooto Lithuania - Bushido
Nov 20, 2004
Decision 2 5:00
Win Don Richards KOTC 42 - Buckeye Nuts
Oct 23, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Win Nathan Sanchez RCF - Showdown
Jul 17, 2004
TKO (Injury) 1 TBD
Loss Travis Wiuff EC 58 - Extreme Challenge 58
Jun 11, 2004
TKO (Cut) 1 2:33
Win Johnathan Ivey HFC 2 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 2
Oct 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nikolai Onikienko WAFC - Russia vs. USA
May 11, 2003
TKO 2 TBD
Win Nikolai Onikienko WAFC - World Championship 2003
Mar 15, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:04
Loss Mario Neto WAFC - World Championship 2003
Mar 15, 2003
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:42
Loss Jonathan Wiezorek ISCF - Battle at the Brewery
Apr 12, 2002
Submission (Strikes) 2 2:36
Loss Martin Vila WEF 11 - The Come-Back
Feb 09, 2002
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:55
Loss Wade Rome RSF 5 - New Blood Conflict
Oct 27, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Kerry Schall Rings USA - Battle of Champions
Mar 17, 2001
Submission (Hammerlock) 1 1:19
Win Jack Nilson WEF - New Blood Conflict
Aug 26, 2000
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:32
Loss Dan Severn CFA 2 - Continental Freefighting Alliance 2
Jul 19, 2000
Submission (Keylock) 1 5:18
Loss Andrei Arlovski SFIT - Super Fight at International Tournament
May 13, 2000
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Can Sahinbas AAC 2 - Amsterdam Absolute Championship 2
Nov 27, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 3:44
Loss Remco Pardoel AAC 2 - Amsterdam Absolute Championship 2
Nov 27, 1999
Submission (Headlock) 1 8:15
Win Tom Sauer WEF 7 - Stomp in the Swamp
Oct 09, 1999
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:00
Loss Bull Shaw CSO - Calhoun Submission Open
May 15, 1999
Submission 1 7:30
Win Jean Riviere IFC - Extreme Combat
Jan 09, 1999
N/A 1 5:13
Loss Jeremy Horn IFC - Extreme Combat
Jan 09, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:57
Loss Travis Fulton IFC - Extreme Combat
Jan 09, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:39
Loss Remco Pardoel AAC 1 - Amsterdam Absolute Championship 1
Oct 25, 1998
Submission (Choke) 1 4:16
Win Aaron Pendleton WSW - World Shoot Wrestling 1
Jun 12, 1998
KO (Punches) 1 1:45
Loss Kazunari Murakami Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct 11, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:34
Loss Dan Severn IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep 05, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:33
Loss Maxim Tarasov IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2 [Day 1]
Apr 30, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 1:36
Loss Carlos Barreto UVF - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 2
Jun 24, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Alexander Mandrik IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:30
Win Igor Gerus IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Strikes) 1 2:37
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Exhaustion) 1 9:10
Win Michael Stam OFFF 1 - Oklahoma Free Fight Federation 1
Feb 09, 1996
KO (Punch) 1 0:44
Loss Anthony Macias OFFF 1 - Oklahoma Free Fight Federation 1
Feb 09, 1996
Decision 3 3:00

Professional Fights

John Dixson
Win

John Dixson

(11 - 19)
 
Nathan Sanchez
Loss
John Dixson
Win
 
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: TBD
WAFC - Russia vs. USA May 11, 2003
Professional Fight
John Dixson
Win
 
Jean Riviere
Loss

Jean Riviere

(2 - 0)
vs N/A Round: 1 Time: 5:13
IFC - Extreme Combat Jan 09, 1999
Professional Fight