#Brad Katona #Kyler Phillips #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Joe Giannetti #John Gunther #Jon Jones #Tony Ferguson #UFC Brooklyn #Nate Diaz #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Paul Varelans

  • 18 fights
  • 3856 views

Fight Record: 9 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Paul
Last Name: Varelans
Nickname: The Polar Bear
Date of Birth: September 17, 1969 (age 48)
Weight: 340 lbs (154.2 kg)
Height: 6' 8" (203 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sunnyvale, California
Hometown: San Jose, California
Fighting Styles: Trapfighting
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Rings

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Dick Vrij Rings Holland - The King of Rings
Feb 08, 1998
KO (Punch) 2 0:30
Win Waldir dos Anjos WVC 5 - World Vale Tudo Championship 5
Feb 03, 1998
Submission (Punches) 1 2:36
Loss Nick Nutter WVC 5 - World Vale Tudo Championship 5
Feb 03, 1998
TKO (Cut) 1 3:42
Loss Carlos Barreto Brazil Open - '97
Jun 15, 1997
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 2:33
Win Scott Taylor EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 6
May 10, 1997
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 0:42
Loss Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Alive 4
Apr 27, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 15:00
Loss Mark Kerr WVC 3 - World Vale Tudo Championship 3
Jan 19, 1997
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 2:06
Loss Kimo Leopoldo UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Dec 07, 1996
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 9:08
Win Shinji Katase U - Japan
Nov 17, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 0:35
Win Valery Nikulin IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
TKO (Towel) 1 5:12
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
TKO 1 6:20
Win Joe Moreira UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Loss Dan Severn UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:40
Win Gerry Harris UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
Submission (Elbows) 1 1:07
Win Mark Hall UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:04
Loss Marco Ruas UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
TKO (Strikes) 1 13:17
Win Cal Worsham UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
KO (Elbow) 1 1:02
Loss David Abbott UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
TKO (Punches) 1 1:53

Professional Fights

 
Shinji Katase
Loss

Shinji Katase

(0 - 0)
Paul Varelans
Loss
 
Paul Varelans
Loss

Paul Varelans

(1 - 1)
 
Marco Ruas
Win

Marco Ruas

(1 - 0 - 1)
Paul Varelans
Win

Paul Varelans

(0 - 0)
 
Cal Worsham
Loss

Cal Worsham

(0 - 0)