#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #UFC 205 #UFC 217 #Rizin FF #Ferguson vs. Nurmagomedov

Frank Shamrock

  • 35 fights
  • 22756 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Frank
Last Name: Shamrock
Nickname: The Legend
Date of Birth: December 08, 1972 (age 45)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: Santa Monica California
Hometown: Santa Monica, California
Fighting Styles: Submission Fighting, Catch Wrestling, kickboxing
Affiliations: The Alliance, Lion's Den
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Strikeforce

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Nick Diaz Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Diaz
Apr 11, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:57
Loss Cung Le Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Le
Mar 29, 2008
TKO (Broken Arm) 3 5:00
Win Phil Baroni Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:00
Loss Renzo Gracie EliteXC - Destiny
Feb 10, 2007
DQ (Knees to Downed Opponent) 2 2:00
Win Cesar Gracie Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Mar 10, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:21
Win Bryan Pardoe WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:46
Win Elvis Sinosic K-1 - Grand Prix 2000 Final
Dec 10, 2000
Decision 5 3:00
Win Tito Ortiz UFC 22 - There Can Be Only One Champion
Sep 24, 1999
TKO (Submission to Punches) 4 4:42
Draw Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - Rise 2nd
Apr 23, 1999
Draw 1 20:00
Win John Lober UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil
Oct 16, 1998
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 7:40
Win Jeremy Horn UFC 17 - Redemption
May 15, 1998
Submission (Kneebar) 1 16:28
Win Igor Zinoviev UFC 16 - Battle in the Bayou
Mar 13, 1998
KO (Slam) 1 0:22
Win Kevin Jackson UFC 15.5 - Ultimate Japan 1
Dec 21, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:16
Win Enson Inoue VTJ 1997 - Vale Tudo Japan 1997
Nov 29, 1997
DQ (Egan Inoue Ran Into the Ring) 2 7:17
Win Wes Gassaway WPC - World Pankration Championships 1
Oct 26, 1997
DQ (Rope Escapes) 1 11:54
Win Tsuyoshi Kosaka Rings - Extension Fighting 7
Sep 26, 1997
Decision 1 30:00
Loss John Lober SB 3 - SuperBrawl 3
Jan 17, 1997
Decision (Split) 1 30:00
Loss Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Truth 10
Dec 15, 1996
Decision (Unanimous) 1 20:00
Loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - 1996 Anniversary Show
Sep 07, 1996
KO (Head Kick) 1 12:43
Win Manabu Yamada Pancrase - 1996 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 1
Jul 22, 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 12:44
Loss Bas Rutten Pancrase - Truth 5
May 16, 1996
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 11:11
Win Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Truth 4
Apr 07, 1996
Decision (Lost Points) 1 15:00
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Truth 2
Mar 02, 1996
Decision (Lost Points) 1 20:00
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - Truth 1
Jan 28, 1996
Submission (Kneebar) 1 22:53
Win Vernon White Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 7
Dec 14, 1995
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 5:23
Win Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 6
Nov 04, 1995
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 10:31
Win Takafumi Ito Pancrase - 1995 Anniversary Show
Sep 01, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 7:23
Loss Bas Rutten Pancrase - 1995 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 23, 1995
Decision (Split) 1 15:00
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 5
Jun 13, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 8:16
Draw Allan Goes Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 4
May 13, 1995
Draw (Majority) 1 10:00
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 3
Apr 08, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:23
Loss Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 2
Mar 10, 1995
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 5:11
Win Katsuomi Inagaki Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 1
Jan 26, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 6:14
Win Bas Rutten Pancrase - King of Pancrase Tournament Opening Round
Dec 16, 1994
Decision (Majority) 1 10:00
Loss Manabu Yamada Pancrase - King of Pancrase Tournament Opening Round
Dec 16, 1994
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 8:38

Professional Fights

Frank Shamrock
Loss

Frank Shamrock

(22 - 7 - 2)
 
Renzo Gracie
Win

Renzo Gracie

(12 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Frank Shamrock
Win

Frank Shamrock

(19 - 7 - 2)
 
Elvis Sinosic
Loss

Elvis Sinosic

(3 - 2 - 1)
Frank Shamrock
Draw

Frank Shamrock

(18 - 7 - 1)
 
Kiyoshi Tamura
Draw

Kiyoshi Tamura

(15 - 3 - 1)
vs Draw Round: 1 Time: 20:00
Rings - Rise 2nd Apr 23, 1999
Professional Fight
Frank Shamrock
Win

Frank Shamrock

(16 - 7 - 1)
 
Jeremy Horn
Loss

Jeremy Horn

(9 - 2 - 3)
Frank Shamrock
Win

Frank Shamrock

(15 - 7 - 1)
 
Igor Zinoviev
Loss

Igor Zinoviev

(4 - 0 - 2)
Frank Shamrock
Loss

Frank Shamrock

(11 - 6 - 1)
 
John Lober
Win

John Lober

(2 - 0 - 1)