#UFC Argentina #Conor McGregor #Bellator MMA #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #Edgar vs. Korean Zombie

Jim York

  • 21 fights
  • 3020 views

Jim York
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jim
Last Name: York
Nickname: Big
Date of Birth: February 29, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 254 lbs (115 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (186 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Invercargill, Southland New Zealand
Hometown: Invercargill, New Zeland
Fighting Styles: Wretling, Boxing
Affiliations: Five Rings Dojo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Nitro MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Steven Warby Nitro MMA - Nitro 10
Oct 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jeff Monson CFC 21 - Cage Fighting Championship 21
May 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lucas Browne XMMA - Xtreme MMA 3
Nov 05, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Felise Leniu XMMA 2 - ANZ vs. USA
Jul 31, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:27
Win Peter Graham Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:44
Win Brandon Cash CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 14
Jun 05, 2010
Submission (Punches) 1 4:33
Loss Dave Herman Sengoku - Eleventh Battle
Nov 07, 2009
KO (Axe Kicks) 1 2:25
Loss Antonio Silva Sengoku - Tenth Battle
Sep 23, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:51
Win James Thompson Sengoku - Seventh Battle
Mar 20, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 4:33
Loss Yoshihiro Nakao Sengoku - Second Battle
May 18, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 0:45
Win Iro Zeki MARS 7 - Tornado Returns
Apr 15, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:46
Win Anthony Netzler MARS 4 - New Deal
Aug 26, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 1:03
Win Jun Soo Lim MARS - MARS World Grand Prix
Apr 29, 2006
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 1:56
Win Brad Morris KOTC - Gunfather
Feb 10, 2006
KO (Head Kick) 3 2:59
Win Darren Bertoni Dojo KO - First Elimination
May 07, 2005
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Mick Cutajar WR 2 - Warriors Realm 2
Dec 10, 2004
Submission (Verbal) 1 0:59
Win Shane Distant SRF 12 - Spartan Reality Fight 12
Nov 27, 2004
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:45
Win Gareth Henderson WR 1 - Warriors Realm 1
Sep 03, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 1:48
Win Sean Heins SRF 9 - Spartan Reality Fight 9
Apr 03, 2004
TKO (Injury) 1 0:49
Win Nathan White SRF 8 - Spartan Reality Fight 8
Nov 29, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:57
Loss Doug Meijer SRF 7 - Spartan Reality Fight 7
Jul 26, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:41

Professional Fights

Jim York
Win

Jim York

(15 - 5)
 
Steven Warby
Loss

Steven Warby

(6 - 0, 1 NC)
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(14 - 4)
 
Lucas Browne
Loss
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(10 - 2)
 
James Thompson
Loss
Jim York
Loss

Jim York

(10 - 1)
 
Yoshihiro Nakao
Win

Yoshihiro Nakao

(7 - 1, 2 NC)
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(9 - 1)
 
Iro Zeki
Loss

Iro Zeki

(0 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(8 - 1)
 
Anthony Netzler
Loss
Jim York
Win
 
Brad Morris
Loss
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(1 - 1)
 
Sean Heins
Loss

Sean Heins

(0 - 0)