#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Jon Jones #UFC Dallas #Anthony Joshua #UFC 229 #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Brooklyn

Don Frye

  • 31 fights
  • 16698 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Don
Last Name: Frye
Nickname: The Predator
Date of Birth: November 23, 1965 (age 52)
Weight: 220 lbs (100 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sierra Vista, Arizona
Hometown: Sierra Vista, Arizona
Fighting Styles: Judo Black Belt, Wrestling, Boxing
Affiliations: Team Frye
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: GC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ruben Villareal Gladiator Challenge - Mega Stars
Dec 11, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 TBD
Loss Dave Herman SF 6 - Shark Fights 6
Sep 12, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Rich Moss SF 4 - Shark Fights 4
May 02, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:12
Loss Ikuhisa Minowa Deep - Gladiator
Aug 16, 2008
Submission (Kneebar) 1 3:56
Win Bryan Pardoe NLF - Heavy Hands
Jan 26, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 0:47
Loss James Thompson Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Apr 08, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 6:23
Win Min Soo Kim K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
KO (Punch) 2 2:47
Win Yoshihisa Yamamoto K-1 - Hero's 6
Aug 05, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:52
Draw Ruben Villareal KOTC - Predator
May 13, 2006
Draw 3 5:00
Win Chad Rowan K-1 - Hero's 5
May 03, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:50
Loss Yoshihiro Nakao K-1 - Premium 2004 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Yoshihiro Nakao K-1 MMA - Romanex
May 22, 2004
NC (Cut Caused by Accidental Headbutt) 1 TBD
Loss Gary Goodridge Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:39
Loss Mark Coleman Pride 26 - Bad to the Bone
Jun 08, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Hidehiko Yoshida Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 5:32
Win Yoshihiro Takayama Pride 21 - Demolition
Jun 23, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 6:10
Win Ken Shamrock Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb 24, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Cyril Abidi Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2001 - K-1 vs. Inoki
Dec 31, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:33
Win Gilbert Yvel Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
DQ (Eye Gouging) 1 7:27
Win Eric Valdez USWF 5 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 5
Jun 20, 1997
Submission (Choke) 1 0:49
Win Gary Goodridge UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Dec 07, 1996
Submission (Fatigue) 1 11:19
Win Mark Hall UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Dec 07, 1996
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 0:20
Win Tank Abbott UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Dec 07, 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:22
Win Mark Hall U - Japan
Nov 17, 1996
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 5:29
Win Mark Hall UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 10:21
Win Brian Johnston UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
TKO (Submission to Elbow) 1 4:37
Loss Mark Coleman UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 11:34
Win Amaury Bitetti UFC 9 - Motor City Madness
May 17, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 9:22
Win Thomas Ramirez UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
KO (Punch) 1 0:08
Win Sam Adkins UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:48
Win Gary Goodridge UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
Submission (Position) 1 2:14

Professional Fights

Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(21 - 8 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Ruben Villareal
Win

Ruben Villareal

(19 - 23 - 3)
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(21 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Dave Herman
Win
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(20 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Rich Moss
Loss

Rich Moss

(7 - 2, 1 NC)
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(20 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(39 - 28 - 8)
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(19 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Bryan Pardoe
Loss
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(19 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
James Thompson
Win
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(18 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Min Soo Kim
Loss
vs KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: 2:47
K-1 - Hero's 7 Oct 09, 2006
Professional Fight
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(17 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Yoshihisa Yamamoto
Loss
Don Frye
Draw

Don Frye

(17 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Ruben Villareal
Draw

Ruben Villareal

(10 - 7 - 2)
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
KOTC - Predator May 13, 2006
Professional Fight
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(16 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Chad Rowan
Loss

Chad Rowan

(0 - 2)
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(16 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Yoshihiro Nakao
Win

Yoshihiro Nakao

(2 - 0, 1 NC)
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(15 - 3)
 
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(18 - 14 - 1)
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(13 - 1)
 
Ken Shamrock
Loss

Ken Shamrock

(25 - 6 - 2)
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(0 - 0)
 
Thomas Ramirez
Loss

Thomas Ramirez

(0 - 0)