#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #Daniel Cormier #Justin Gaethje #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Kevin Lee #Stipe Miocic #Nate Diaz #UFC New York #UFC 217 #Tony Ferguson #Edson Barboza

Sam Adkins

  • 29 fights
  • 1611 views

Sam Adkins
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 7 Wins - 20 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sam
Last Name: Adkins
Nickname: The Experience
Date of Birth: April 26, 1965 (age 52)
Weight: 225 lbs (102.1 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190.5 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Texas USA
Hometown: Texas USA
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Renegades Extreme Fighting

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss George Paz REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Oct 20, 2007
TKO 2 TBD
Loss Jesse Vasquez REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Jun 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Loveless REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Mar 25, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jesse Vasquez REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Jan 21, 2006
Submission 2 0:33
Loss Kris Rotharmel FFC 7 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 7
Dec 19, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:51
Win Elias Siam REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Feb 01, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Luis Garcia REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Feb 01, 2003
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Edwin Dewees RITC 39 - Bring It
Oct 19, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Robert Villegas REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Oct 12, 2002
Submission (Heel Hook) 3 1:30
Loss Homer Moore CLM 3 - Combate Libre Mexico 3
Sep 20, 2002
Decision 4 5:00
Loss Tyrone Roberts Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat
Apr 13, 2002
Decision 2 6:00
Draw Luis Garcia REF - Renegades Extreme Fighting
Nov 17, 2001
Draw TBD
Loss Ken Shamrock WMMAA 1 - MegaFights
Aug 10, 2001
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:26
Loss Guy Mezger FFC - Freestyle Fighting Championship
Nov 18, 2000
Submission 1 2:11
Loss Bobby Hoffman EC 35 - Extreme Challenge 35
Jun 29, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:25
Loss Ricco Rodriguez Armageddon - Armageddon 2
Nov 23, 1999
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 4:32
Win Mark Walker BRI 5 - Bas Rutten Invitational 5
Oct 16, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 6:07
Loss Gan McGee BRI 4 - Bas Rutten Invitational 4
Aug 14, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 4:58
Win Brett Hogg Kickfest - Kickfest 1
Apr 03, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:44
Loss Dan Severn IFC 8 - Showdown at Shooting Star
Jun 20, 1998
Submission (Fatigue) 1 12:53
Loss Kevin Jackson EC 18 - Extreme Challenge 18
May 15, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:21
Win Clayton Miller RnB 2 - Bare Knuckle Brawl
Feb 20, 1998
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:26
Loss Travis Fulton RnB 2 - Bare Knuckle Brawl
Feb 20, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:45
Loss Andre Roberts EC 11 - Extreme Challenge 11
Nov 22, 1997
Submission 1 4:02
Loss Brad Kohler EC 9 - Extreme Challenge 9
Aug 30, 1997
TKO (Cut) 1 6:56
Loss David Abbott UFC 11 - The Proving Ground
Sep 20, 1996
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 2:06
Win Felix Mitchell UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Keith Mielke UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 0:50
Loss Don Frye UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:48

Professional Fights

Sam Adkins
Loss

Sam Adkins

(7 - 19 - 2)
 
George Paz
Win

George Paz

(1 - 1)
Sam Adkins
Win

Sam Adkins

(6 - 17 - 2)
 
Jesse Vasquez
Loss

Jesse Vasquez

(1 - 0)
Sam Adkins
Draw

Sam Adkins

(5 - 16 - 1)
 
Luis Garcia
Draw

Luis Garcia

(0 - 0 - 1)
Sam Adkins
Loss

Sam Adkins

(5 - 15 - 1)
 
Edwin Dewees
Win
Sam Adkins
Loss

Sam Adkins

(5 - 13 - 1)
 
Homer Moore
Win

Homer Moore

(14 - 1 - 1)
Sam Adkins
Loss

Sam Adkins

(5 - 12 - 1)
 
Tyrone Roberts
Win

Tyrone Roberts

(14 - 1 - 1)
Sam Adkins
Draw
 
Luis Garcia
Draw

Luis Garcia

(0 - 0)
Sam Adkins
Loss

Sam Adkins

(0 - 0)
 
Don Frye
Win

Don Frye

(0 - 0)