#UFC 298 #UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 300 #UFC 299 #UFC 297 #UFC on ESPN 53 #Ilia Topuria #Alexander Volkanovski #Robert Whittaker #Paulo Costa #UFC Fight Night 236 #Merab Dvalishvili #Henry Cejudo #UFC 296 #PFL vs. Bellator Champs #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC Fight Night 239 #UFC 294 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC on ESPN 54

Jan Nortje


Jan Nortje
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 2 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jan
Last Name: Nortje
Nickname: The Giant
Date of Birth: April 11, 1975 (age 48)
Weight: 351 lbs (159 kg)
Height: 6' 10" (208 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Hometown: Cape Town, South Africa
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing
Affiliations: Steve's Gym, Xtreme Couture
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Dream

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May 26, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:29
Win Bob Sapp Strikeforce - Strikeforce at the Dome
Feb 23, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 0:55
Loss Gary Goodridge K-1 - Hero's 8
Mar 12, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:00
Loss Masayuki Naruse K-1 - Premium 2003 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:40
Loss Shinsuke Nakamura NJPW - Ultimate Crush
May 02, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:12
Win Tadao Yasuda Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2002 - K-1 vs. Inoki
Dec 31, 2002
TKO (Injury) 2 0:57
Loss Yoshihisa Yamamoto Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2
Dec 23, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:43
Loss Gary Goodridge K-1 - Andy Hug Memorial
Aug 19, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:11

Professional Fights