#Milwaukee #Kevin Lee #Al Iaquinta #UFC 231 #Edson Barboza #Max Holloway #Conor McGregor #Daniel Hooker #Brian Ortega #Bellator MMA #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 - Nurmagomedov vs. McGregor

Zelg Galesic

  • 20 fights
  • 3365 views

Zelg Galesic
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 11 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Zelg
Last Name: Galesic
Nickname: Benkei
Date of Birth: February 16, 1979 (age 39)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Pula, Croatian SR, Yugoslavia
Hometown: Pula, Croatian SR, Yugoslavia
Fighting Styles: Taekwondo 4th Degree Black Belt
Affiliations: Team Trojan
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Final Fight Championship

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ricco Rodriguez FFC - Final Fight Championship 8
Oct 25, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:50
Loss Linton Vassell UCMMA 32 - Ultimate Challenge MMA 32
Feb 02, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Loss Attila Vegh BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 71
Jun 22, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:00
Win Doug Marshall SFL 3 - Super Fight League 3
May 06, 2012
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:34
Loss Alexander Shlemenko BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 50
Sep 17, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:55
Win Lee Chadwick OMMAC 9 - Enemies
Mar 05, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 2:40
Loss Kazushi Sakuraba Dream 12 - The Cage of the Rising Sun
Oct 25, 2009
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:40
Loss Jacare Souza Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep 23, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:27
Win Taiei Kin Dream 4 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
Jun 15, 2008
TKO (Elbow Injury) 1 1:05
Win Magomed Sultanakhmedov Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr 29, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:40
Win Taiei Kin K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct 28, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:36
Loss Dong Sik Yoon K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:29
Loss Makoto Takimoto Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Apr 08, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 5:40
Win Mark Weir Cage Rage 19 - Fearless
Dec 09, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:50
Win James Nicholl Cage Rage 18 - Battleground
Sep 30, 2006
TKO (Stomp and Punches) 1 2:02
Win Curtis Stout Cage Rage 17 - Ultimate Challenge
Jul 01, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:10
Win Michael Holmes Cage Rage 15 - Adrenalin Rush
Feb 04, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:41
Win John Flemming UD 2 - Urban Destruction 2
Jul 30, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Paul Taylor UD 1 - Urban Destruction 1
Apr 10, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 1:42
Win Jim Bentley UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast
Sep 12, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 1:16

Professional Fights

 
Lee Chadwick
Loss

Lee Chadwick

(10 - 6 - 1)
Zelg Galesic
Loss

Zelg Galesic

(1 - 0)
 
Paul Taylor
Win

Paul Taylor

(4 - 0 - 1)
Zelg Galesic
Win

Zelg Galesic

(0 - 0)
 
Jim Bentley
Loss

Jim Bentley

(0 - 0)