Linton Vassell

  • 32 fights
  • 2336 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 8 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Linton
Last Name: Vassell
Nickname: The Swarm
Date of Birth: June 03, 1983 (age 39)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 5" (195 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England
Hometown: Milton Keynes, Buckinhamshire, Englnad
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Total Dojo, Wolfslair Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LintonTheSwarmVassell
Twitter: https://mobile.twitter.com/ldv_theswarm
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ldv_theswarm/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Timothy Johnson Bellator 277 - McKee vs. Pitbull 2
Apr 15, 2022
TKO (Punches) 1 4:21
Win Tyrell Fortune Bellator 271 - Cyborg vs. Kavanagh
Nov 12, 2021
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ronny Markes Bellator 254 - Macfarlane vs. Velasquez
Dec 10, 2020
TKO (Punches) 2 3:37
Win Sergei Kharitonov Bellator 234 - Kharitonov vs. Vassell
Nov 14, 2019
TKO (Punches) 2 3:15
Loss Valentin Moldavsky Bellator 218 - Sanchez vs. Karakhanyan
Mar 22, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Phil Davis Bellator 200 - Carvalho vs. Mousasi
May 25, 2018
KO (Head Kick) 3 1:05
Loss Ryan Bader Bellator 186 - Bader vs. Vassell
Nov 03, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 3:58
Win Liam McGeary Bellator 179 - Daley vs. MacDonald
May 19, 2017
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:28
Win Francis Carmont Bellator 165 - Chandler vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Emanuel Newton Bellator 149 - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Feb 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss King Mo Bellator 142 - Dynamite
Sep 19, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Bellator 134 - British Invasion
Feb 27, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 3:18
Loss Emanuel Newton Bellator MMA - Bellator 130
Oct 24, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 5 0:47
Win Virgil Zwicker Bellator MMA - Bellator 122
Jul 25, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Trevor Carlson Bellator MMA - Bellator 114
Mar 28, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:54
Win Matthew Jones Bellator MMA - Bellator 107
Nov 08, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zelg Galesic UCMMA 32 - Ultimate Challenge MMA 32
Feb 02, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Win Nick Chapman UCMMA 29 - Ultimate Challenge MMA 29
Aug 18, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:55
Win Aurelijus Kerpe UCMMA 26 - The Real Deal
Feb 04, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:16
Win Zolti Balli UWC 17 - Bad to the Bone
Oct 08, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:09
Win Simon Carlsen CWFC 41 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 41
Apr 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rolandas Cizauskas UCMMA 18 - Face Off
Feb 05, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:21
Loss Matti Makela Superior Challenge 6 - Lion's Den
Oct 29, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 4:10
NC Adrian Preda UCMMA 16 - Unbelievable
Oct 23, 2010
No Contest (Accidental Eye Poke) 1 TBD
Win Kevin Thompson OMMAC 5 - Showdown
Jun 05, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:21
Win Nick Nembherd Ultimate Warrior Challenge 12 - Revolution
Mar 20, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:49
Loss Stav Economou UWC 11 - Onslaught
Nov 28, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Svajunas Siacuila UWC 10 - Ultimate Warrior Challenge 10
Jun 28, 2009
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:48
Win Reza Mahdavian UWC 9 - Ultimate Warrior Challenge 9
Mar 22, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:35
Loss Shola Adeniran UWC 8 - Vendetta
Nov 08, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 3:43
Win Chris Greig FX3 - Fight Night 9
Sep 13, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:19
Win Danny Hudson AMMA FC - Amateur MMA Fighting Championships 3
Nov 17, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:16
MB UFCMMA 320x50 Jpg

Professional Fights

Linton Vassell
Loss

Linton Vassell

(19 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Phil Davis
Win

Phil Davis

(19 - 4, 1 NC)
Linton Vassell
Loss

Linton Vassell

(16 - 4, 1 NC)
 
King Mo
Win

King Mo

(16 - 4, 1 NC)
Linton Vassell
Win

Linton Vassell

(8 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Zolti Balli
Loss
Linton Vassell
Loss
 
Shola Adeniran
Win

Shola Adeniran

(0 - 0)