#Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP

Emanuel Newton

  • 40 fights
  • 5935 views

Fight Record: 26 Wins - 13 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Emanuel
Last Name: Newton
Nickname: The Hardcore Kid
Date of Birth: February 01, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (186 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (191 cm)
Location: Norwalk, California
Hometown: Inglewood, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing
Affiliations: Reign Training Center, Kings MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: FNG

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Nikita Krylov FNG - Fight Nights Global 77
Oct 13, 2017
KO (Knee) 1 0:43
Loss Artur Astakhov FNG - Fight Nights Global 61
Mar 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Evgeny Erohin League S-70 - Plotforma 7th
Aug 21, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Baker Z Promotions - Fight Night 2: Medicine Hat
Apr 09, 2016
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:04
Loss Linton Vassell Bellator 149 - Shamrock vs. Gracie
Feb 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Phil Davis Bellator 142 - Dynamite
Sep 19, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:39
Loss Liam McGeary Bellator 134 - British Invasion
Feb 27, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Linton Vassell Bellator MMA - Bellator 130
Oct 24, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 5 0:47
Win Joey Beltran Bellator MMA - Bellator 124
Sep 12, 2014
KO (Spinning Back Fist) 3 3:07
Win Attila Vegh Bellator MMA - Bellator 113
Mar 21, 2014
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win King Mo Bellator MMA - Bellator 106
Nov 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mikhail Zayats Bellator MMA - Bellator 94
Mar 28, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win King Mo Bellator MMA - Bellator 90
Feb 21, 2013
KO (Spinning Back Fist) 1 2:35
Win Atanas Djambazev Bellator MMA - Bellator 85
Jan 17, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:21
Loss Attila Vegh BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 72
Jul 20, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Roy Boughton BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 71
Jun 22, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:49
Win James McSweeney SCC - Superior Cage Combat 3
Nov 04, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:25
Win Ricky Shivers SF 18 - Shark Fights 18
Aug 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ilir Latifi SF 17 - Horwich vs. Rosholt 2
Jul 15, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodney Wallace MFC 28 - Supremacy
Feb 25, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:34
Win Dwayne Lewis MFC 25 - Vindication
May 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Jimmo MFC 23 - Unstoppable
Dec 04, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Raphael Davis Called Out MMA - Called Out MMA 1
Aug 15, 2009
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Trevor Prangley MFC 21 - Hard Knocks
May 15, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Roger Hollett MFC 19 - Long Time Coming
Dec 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win David Heath MFC 18 - Famous
Sep 26, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:42
Win B.J. Lacy PureCombat 5 - Hard Core
Aug 15, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 0:46
Win Jeff Quinlan IFL - Chicago
May 19, 2007
Technical Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1 3:37
Win Marcos Rodriguez COF 6 - It's On!
Apr 14, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:43
Win Arthur Cesar GC 59 - St. Paddywack
Mar 17, 2007
Decision 3 5:00
Win Kyacey Uscola GC 51 - Madness at the Memorial
Jul 01, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:50
Win Richard Montoya KOTC - Heavy Hitters
Apr 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Lansing KOTC - Outlaws
Jan 21, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:04
Draw Hector Ramirez KOTC 58 - Prime Time
Aug 05, 2005
Draw 2 5:00
Win Nate Ducharme GC 36 - Proving Grounds
Apr 09, 2005
Decision 2 5:00
Loss Mike Van Arsdale MMA Mexico - Day 1
Dec 17, 2004
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:35
Win Bryan Pardoe Venom - First Strike
Sep 18, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Andre Mussi WEC 11 - Evolution
Aug 20, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tim McKenzie ROTR - Rage on the River
Apr 17, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Brian Ebersole CFM - Ultimate Fighting Mexico
Nov 15, 2003
TKO (Punches) 4 TBD

Professional Fights

Emanuel Newton
Loss

Emanuel Newton

(26 - 12 - 1)
 
Nikita Krylov
Win
Emanuel Newton
Loss

Emanuel Newton

(26 - 10 - 1)
 
Evgeny Erohin
Win

Evgeny Erohin

(15 - 4, 2 NC)
Emanuel Newton
Loss

Emanuel Newton

(25 - 8 - 1)
 
Phil Davis
Win

Phil Davis

(13 - 3, 1 NC)
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(23 - 7 - 1)
 
Joey Beltran
Loss

Joey Beltran

(16 - 10, 1 NC)
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(22 - 7 - 1)
 
Attila Vegh
Loss

Attila Vegh

(29 - 4 - 2)
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(21 - 7 - 1)
 
King Mo
Loss

King Mo

(12 - 2, 1 NC)
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(19 - 7 - 1)
 
King Mo
Loss

King Mo

(10 - 1, 1 NC)
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(6 - 3 - 1)
 
Arthur Cesar
Loss
Emanuel Newton
Win

Emanuel Newton

(3 - 3 - 1)
 
John Lansing
Loss
Emanuel Newton
Draw
 
Hector Ramirez
Draw
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
KOTC 58 - Prime Time Aug 05, 2005
Professional Fight
Emanuel Newton
Win
 
Nate Ducharme
Loss

Nate Ducharme

(0 - 0)