#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Bellator MMA #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Khalil Rountree #Cynthia Calvillo #Bartosz Fabinski #UFC on FOX 23 #Poliana Botelho #Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez

Matt Baker

  • 27 fights
  • 1642 views

Matt Baker
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 17 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Baker
Nickname: The Riotmaker
Date of Birth: June 18, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 180 lbs (81.7 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Kamloops, British Columbia Canada
Hometown: Kamloops, British Columbia Canada
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Nogueira Rio
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Brave Combat Federation

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Klidson Farias de Abreu Brave 11 - Mineiro vs. Santiago
Apr 13, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:01
NC Enrico Cortese SFL 2017: Backyard Brawl - Delhi Heroes vs. U.P. Nawabs
Jan 28, 2017
NC (Knee to Head of Grounded Fighter) 1 0:43
Win Ravindra Balhara SFL 2017: Wreck Thy Neighbor - Delhi Heroes vs. Haryana Sultans
Jan 20, 2017
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:07
Loss Emanuel Newton Z Promotions - Fight Night 2: Medicine Hat
Apr 09, 2016
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:04
Win Cody Krahn XFFC 7 - Bad Blood
Oct 09, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 4:43
Loss Thiago Jambo WSOF 21 - Palmer vs. Horodecki
Jun 05, 2015
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Win Ariel Gandulla BFL 35 - Battlefield Fight League
Mar 28, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 0:19
NC Ali Mokdad WSOF 18 - Moraes vs. Hill
Feb 12, 2015
NC (Accidental Clash of Heads) 1 0:13
Win Cody Krahn WSOF 14 - U.S. vs. Canada
Oct 11, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:28
Loss Tim Hague WSOF Canada 2 - Loiseau vs. Lewis
Jun 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 3:56
Win Newanderson Silva JFC - Jason Fight Championship 1
Apr 25, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:24
Loss Mike Kent WSOF Canada - Ford vs. Powell
Feb 21, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss David Perron WSOF 7 - Karakhanyan vs. Palmer
Dec 07, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:46
Win Darrio Mobley FFL 8 - Barefoot Beach Battle
Aug 09, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:09
Loss Brad Stewart FFL 6 - Hierarchy
May 10, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:20
Win Brandon MacArthur BFL 17 - Heat Wave
Jul 28, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:01
Win Brandon MacArthur BFL 17 - Heat Wave
Jul 28, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:01
Loss Andrew Buckland BFL 13 - Uprising
Feb 11, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:12
Win Marcus Vinicius BFL 10 - War
Aug 20, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:26
Win Ryan Ballingall BFL 8 - Island Beatdown
May 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:43
Win Jose Cornejo BFL 7 - Invasion
Mar 26, 2011
KO (Elbows) 1 1:02
Win Brad Stewart KOTC - Forty Eight
Nov 21, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jamey Dearman KOTC - Fearless
Apr 24, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:23
Loss Clay Davidson KOTC - Catalyst
Nov 28, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:39
Win Aaron Drewniak KOTC - Disturbed
Sep 25, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:21
Loss Clay Davidson IFC - Caged Combat
Aug 15, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:47
Win Brandon Sauve KOTC - Capital Excalibur
Jul 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:06

Professional Fights

Matt Baker
Win

Matt Baker

(14 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Cody Krahn
Loss

Cody Krahn

(15 - 11)
Matt Baker
Loss

Matt Baker

(14 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Thiago Jambo
Win

Thiago Jambo

(18 - 4, 1 NC)
Matt Baker
Win

Matt Baker

(13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Ariel Gandulla
Loss

Ariel Gandulla

(7 - 8, 1 NC)
Matt Baker
Win
 
Jose Cornejo
Loss

Jose Cornejo

(0 - 1)
Matt Baker
Win
 
Jamey Dearman
Loss

Jamey Dearman

(0 - 0)
Matt Baker
Win

Matt Baker

(1 - 1)
 
Aaron Drewniak
Loss

Aaron Drewniak

(0 - 0)
Matt Baker
Win

Matt Baker

(0 - 0)
 
Brandon Sauve
Loss

Brandon Sauve

(0 - 0)