#TJ Dillashaw #UFC 223 #Henry The Messenger Cejudo #Donald Cerrone #Alexander Hernandez #Paige VanZant #Rachael Ostovich #Greg Hardy #Allen Crowder

James McSweeney

  • 32 fights
  • 9579 views

James McSweeney
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 15 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James
Last Name: McSweeney
Nickname: The Hammer
Date of Birth: October 24, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 5" (195 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190.5 cm)
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Hometown: London, England
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: KSW

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Thiago Silva KSW 45 - The Return to Wembley
Oct 06, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fernando Rodrigues Superior Challenge 17 - Cirkus
May 19, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tai Tuivasa AFC 17 - Australian Fighting Championship 17
Oct 15, 2016
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Karol Bedorf KSW 34 - New Order
Mar 05, 2016
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 3:33
Win Marcin Rozalski KSW 32 - Road to Wembley
Oct 31, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:16
Loss Denis Goltsov Tech-Krep FC - Prime Selection 4: Grandmasters
Jul 24, 2015
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 0:46
Loss Roger Gracie One FC 23 - Warrior's Way
Dec 05, 2014
TKO (Front Kick and Punches) 3 3:15
Win Cristiano Kaminishi One FC 19 - Reign of Champions
Aug 29, 2014
TKO (Punch and Soccer Kick) 1 1:17
Win Chris Lokteff One FC 15 - Rise of Heroes
May 02, 2014
KO (Knee) 1 1:56
Win Stefan Traunmuller FFC - Final Fight Championship 9
Nov 15, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:35
Loss Paul Buentello LFC 22 - Legacy Fighting Championship 22
Aug 23, 2013
TKO (Punches to the Body) 2 2:44
Win Dion Staring CFA 10 - McSweeney vs. Staring
Mar 02, 2013
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 0:38
Loss Matti Makela Superior Challenge 8 - Malmo
Oct 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Jeff King Shamrock Events - Kings of Kombat 7
Jun 23, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Kym Robinson Shamrock Events - Night of Mayhem 4
Apr 14, 2012
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 3:03
Win Felise Leniu Shamrock Events - Kings of Kombat 6
Mar 17, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Doug Viney Shamrock Events - Kings of Kombat 5
Dec 10, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:30
Loss Emanuel Newton SCC - Superior Cage Combat 3
Nov 04, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:25
Win Sam Brown Shamrock Events - Kings of Kombat 4
Aug 20, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:25
Win Lee Mein BFN - Bully's Fight Night 2
Jul 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:01
Loss Francisco France Crowbar MMA - Spring Brawl 2
Apr 29, 2011
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:35
Loss Ricco Rodriguez BAMMA 5 - Daley vs. Shirai
Feb 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fabio Maldonado UFC 120 - Bisping vs. Akiyama
Oct 16, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 0:48
Loss Travis Browne UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 11 Finale
Jun 19, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:32
Win Darrill Schoonover UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
TKO (Punches and Knees) 3 3:20
Loss Ricardo Romero ROC 24 - Ring of Combat 24
Apr 17, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:27
Loss Neil Grove UCMMA 1 - Bad Breed
Dec 06, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:38
Win Roman Webber Cage Rage 28 - VIP
Sep 20, 2008
KO (Knee) 1 0:10
Win Chris Cooper FX3 - Fight Night 9
Sep 13, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09
Loss Mostapha Al-Turk Cage Rage 27 - Step Up
Jul 12, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:06
Loss Robert Paczkow Cage Rage 24 - Feel the Pain
Dec 01, 2007
Submission (Smother Choke) 1 2:09
Win Mark Buchanan Cage Rage 22 - Hard as Hell
Jul 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30

Professional Fights

 
Roman Webber
Loss