#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #UFC 205 #UFC Brooklyn #ACB 43 #UFC 217

Dion Staring

  • 52 fights
  • 3611 views

Fight Record: 37 Wins - 15 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dion
Last Name: Staring
Nickname: The Soldier
Date of Birth: June 09, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (186 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Deventer, Holland
Hometown: Deventer Holland
Fighting Styles: Taido
Affiliations: Golden Glory
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: World Fighting League (Netherlands)

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Niels van Noord WFL MMA 2 - World Fighting League MMA 2
Mar 24, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kirill Harder A1 World Combat Cup - Champions League
Sep 23, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Jimmy van Bemmelen Real Fighters / Beast of the East - A Night 2 Remember
May 13, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Darko Stosic FFC 27 - Night of Champions
Dec 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Darko Stosic FFC 26 - Final Fight Championship 26
Sep 23, 2016
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Geronimo dos Santos WFCA 17 - Grand Prix Akhmat
Apr 09, 2016
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Andreas Kraniotakes FFC - Final Fight Championship 21
Nov 27, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ruud Vernooij BOA - Battle of Arnhem 2015
Sep 26, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Yosef Ali Mohammad IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 3
Apr 11, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Win Ricco Rodriguez FFC - Final Fight Championship 17
Dec 20, 2014
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Win Sander Duyvis BOA - Battle of Arnhem 2014
Oct 04, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 1:29
Win Tomaz Simonic FFC - Final Fight Championship 12
Apr 25, 2014
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:55
Win Ante Delija FFC - Final Fight Championship 8
Oct 25, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 2:42
Loss Aleksei Oleinik ProFC - ProFC 50
Oct 16, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:41
Loss James McSweeney CFA 10 - McSweeney vs. Staring
Mar 02, 2013
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 0:38
Loss Daniel Cormier Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 4:02
Win John de Wilde B2F - Born 2 Fight
Apr 09, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:23
Win Roman Savochka United Glory - 2010-2011 World Series Finals
May 28, 2011
Submission (Punches) 1 2:35
Win Rudolf Kriz B2F - Born 2 Fight
Apr 25, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Dawid Baziak BOTE - Grabowski vs. Kita
Jun 12, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:14
Win Peter Graham Fury 1 - Clash of the Titans
May 21, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Samir Bourekba B2F - Born 2 Fight
Apr 05, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Damian Grabowski BOTE - Chahbari vs. Souwer
Jan 30, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:44
Win Aziz Karaoglu Backstreet Fights 2 - Rematch
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 2 0:55
Win Jessie Gibbs Slamm - Holland vs. Thailand 6
Nov 29, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Rodney Glunder UG 11 - A Decade of Fights
Oct 17, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:42
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Jungle Fight 14 - Ceara
May 09, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:59
Loss Robert Jocz BOTE - Beast of the East
Jan 24, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:34
Loss Antoni Chmielewski KSW 10 - Dekalog
Dec 12, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:53
Win Markus Halkosaari UG 10 - The Battle of Arnhem
Nov 09, 2008
TKO 3 TBD
Win Michael Knaap UG 8 - Ultimate Glory 8
Jul 06, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Damian Grabowski FS 3 - Fight Sensation 3
May 24, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Billy Kaptijn B2F 2 - Born 2 Fight 2
Mar 24, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:24
Win Michael Knaap BOTE - Beast of the East
Jan 26, 2008
Decision TBD
Win Hans Stringer UG 5 - Stronger
Sep 09, 2007
Decision 3 TBD
Win Hamid Corassani UG 3 - Upside Down
May 20, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 2:52
Win Ralf Wonnink B2F - Born 2 Fight
Apr 09, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:30
Win John Winter BOTE - Beast of the East
Jan 27, 2007
TKO 1 TBD
Win Martin Scholsberg BOA 5 - Battle of Arnhem 5
Oct 08, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 3:54
Loss Denis Stojnic UG 1 - Ultimate Glory 1
Sep 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Samir Bourekba BOTE - Beast of the East
May 12, 2006
TKO 3 TBD
Win Ralf Wonnink FF - Fighting Fist
Dec 17, 2005
TKO 1 TBD
Win Dave Paul Shooto Holland - Warriors
Oct 23, 2005
Submission TBD
Win Aziz Karaoglu CFC 4 - Cage Carnage
Jul 03, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Autimio Antonia Shooto - Holland 3
May 22, 2005
TKO TBD
Win Autimio Antonia Shooto - Holland 3
May 22, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09
Win Ramon Temmink BOTE - Beast of the East
Apr 09, 2005
TKO (Shoulder Injury) 1 TBD
Win Markus Halkosaari Shooto Sweden - Initial Collision
Oct 03, 2004
TKO 2 2:58
Win Tony Bentley UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast
Sep 12, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:41
Win Patrick de Witte IMA - Night of the Knights 2
Jun 18, 2000
KO TBD
Loss Can Sahinbas AAC 2 - Amsterdam Absolute Championship 2
Nov 27, 1999
TKO (Strikes) 1 0:34
Win Gulabi Akbulut IMA - Back to the Roots
Apr 24, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) TBD

Professional Fights

Dion Staring
Win
 
Rodney Glunder
Loss

Rodney Glunder

(25 - 18 - 3, 1 NC)
Dion Staring
Win
 
Billy Kaptijn
Loss

Billy Kaptijn

(1 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
Dion Staring
Win
 
Michael Knaap
Loss

Michael Knaap

(16 - 12 - 3)
Dion Staring
Win
 
vs Decision Round: 3 Time: TBD
UG 5 - Stronger Sep 09, 2007
Professional Fight
Dion Staring
Win
 
John Winter
Loss

John Winter

(0 - 0)
 
Ralf Wonnink
Loss

Ralf Wonnink

(0 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: TBD
FF - Fighting Fist Dec 17, 2005
Professional Fight
 
Dave Paul
Loss

Dave Paul

(1 - 0)
Dion Staring
Win
 
vs TKO Round: Time: TBD
Shooto - Holland 3 May 22, 2005
Professional Fight
Dion Staring
Win

Dion Staring

(1 - 1)
 
Patrick de Witte
Loss