#GGG #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #Tyron Woodley #Herb Dean #Darren Till #Mark Hunt #Aleksei Oleinik

Matt Serra

  • 20 fights
  • 29579 views

Fight Record: 11 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Serra
Nickname: The Terror
Date of Birth: June 02, 1974 (age 44)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.4 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 68 inches (172.7 cm)
Location: Long Island, New York
Hometown: East Meadow, New York
Fighting Styles: Brazilian- Jiu-Jitsu 2nd Degree Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Serra Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Chris Lytle UFC 119 - Mir vs. Cro Cop
Sep 25, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Frank Trigg UFC 109 - Relentless
Feb 06, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:23
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 83 - Serra vs. St. Pierre 2
Apr 19, 2008
TKO (Knees to the Body) 2 4:45
Win Georges St. Pierre UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:25
Win Chris Lytle UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 4 Finale
Nov 11, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 53 - Heavy Hitters
Jun 04, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Menjivar UFC 48 - Payback
Jun 19, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Curran UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Din Thomas UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss B.J. Penn UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kelly Dullanty UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:58
Win Yves Edwards UFC 33 - Victory in Vegas
Sep 28, 2001
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Greg Melisi VATV 11 - Vengeance at the Vanderbilt 11
Feb 24, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:46
Win Jeff Telvi VATV 7 - Vengeance at the Vanderbilt 7
Jan 29, 2000
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:30
Win Graham Lewis VATV 6 - Vengeance at the Vanderbilt 6
Aug 21, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:04
Win Khamzat Vitaev VATV - Vengeance at the Vanderbilt 3
Apr 01, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) TBD

Professional Fights

Matt Serra
Win

Matt Serra

(10 - 5)
 
Frank Trigg
Loss

Frank Trigg

(19 - 7)
Matt Serra
Win

Matt Serra

(9 - 3)
 
Matt Serra
Win
 
Jeff Curran
Loss

Jeff Curran

(16 - 6 - 1)
Matt Serra
Loss
 
Din Thomas
Win

Din Thomas

(15 - 3)

Exhibition Fights