#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Kevin Lee #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Heroes of Honor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #Edson Barboza #Bellator MMA #UFC 217

Ivan Menjivar

  • 37 fights
  • 7274 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ivan
Last Name: Menjivar
Nickname: Pride of El Salvador
Date of Birth: May 30, 1982 (age 35)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 64 inches (163 cm)
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: La Paz, El Salvador
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Tristar Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Hatsu Hioki UFC - The Ultimate Fighter China Finale
Mar 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Wilson Reis UFC 165 - Jones vs. Gustafsson
Sep 21, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Urijah Faber UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:34
Win Azamat Gashimov UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:44
Loss Mike Easton UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 2
Jul 07, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Albert UFC on Fuel TV 1 - Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
Feb 15, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:45
Win Nick Pace UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Charlie Valencia UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
TKO (Elbow and Punches) 1 1:30
Loss Brad Pickett WEC 53 - Henderson vs. Pettis
Dec 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aaron Miller W-1 MMA 5 - Judgment Day
Jun 19, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:25
Loss Bart Palaszewski IFL - World Championship Semifinals
Nov 02, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Loss Caol Uno K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hideo Tokoro K-1 - Hero's 6
Aug 05, 2006
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Justin Tavernini UCW 4 - Ultimate Cage Wars 4
May 27, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Taiyo Nakahara K-1 - Hero's 5
May 03, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Urijah Faber TKO 24 - Eruption
Jan 28, 2006
DQ (Illegal Kick to Downed Opponent) 2 2:02
Win Joe Lauzon APEX - Undisputed
Sep 03, 2005
Submission (Calf Slicer) 1 3:39
Win Miki Shida Pancrase - Spiral 6
Jul 31, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brandon Carlson KOTC - Edmonton
Apr 16, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:45
Win Ryan Ackerman APEX - Genesis
Sep 05, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 2:02
Loss Matt Serra UFC 48 - Payback
Jun 19, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike French UGC 6 - Ultimate Generation Combat 6
Dec 20, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:40
Win Antoine Coutu UGC 5 - Ultimate Generation Combat 5
Oct 18, 2003
TKO 1 TBD
Loss Vitor Ribeiro AFC 4 - Absolute Fighting Championships 4
Jul 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brandon Shuey WFF 4 - Civil War
Apr 04, 2003
Submission (Kneebar) 1 0:38
Win Max Marin MFC - Unplugged 1
Nov 29, 2002
TKO 1 4:12
Win Andy Social UCC PG 8 - UCC Proving Ground 8
Nov 03, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:20
Win Shane Rice UCC 11 - The Next Level
Oct 11, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 1:58
Win Jay R. Palmer UCC Hawaii - Eruption in Hawaii
Sep 17, 2002
KO (Suplex) 1 1:03
Win Jeff Curran UCC 10 - Battle for the Belts 2002
Jun 15, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jason Black UCC 8 - Fast and Furious
Mar 30, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:33
Win Andy Lalonde UCC PG 4 - UCC Proving Ground 4
Mar 09, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 1:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UCC 7 - Bad Boyz
Jan 25, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 4:50
Win Dany Ward UCC PG 2 - UCC Proving Ground 2
Dec 16, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:05
Win Francois Flibotte UCC PG 1 - UCC Proving Ground 1
Oct 28, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:24
Win J.F. Bolduc UCC 4 - Return Of The Super Strikers
May 12, 2001
Decision (Split) 1 10:00
Win David Guigui UCC 3 - Battle for the Belts
Jan 27, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 7:54

Professional Fights

Ivan Menjivar
Loss
 
Caol Uno
Win

Caol Uno

(21 - 8 - 4)
Ivan Menjivar
Win
 
Hideo Tokoro
Loss

Hideo Tokoro

(17 - 14 - 1)
Ivan Menjivar
Win
 
Ryan Ackerman
Loss

Ryan Ackerman

(11 - 5 - 1)
Ivan Menjivar
Win
 
Max Marin
Loss
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:12
MFC - Unplugged 1 Nov 29, 2002
Professional Fight
Ivan Menjivar
Win
 
Shane Rice
Loss

Shane Rice

(0 - 0)