#GGG #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #Tyron Woodley #Darren Till #Mark Hunt #Jon Jones #Herb Dean #Alexey Oleinik

LaVerne Clark

  • 49 fights
  • 1740 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 21 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: LaVerne
Last Name: Clark
Nickname: Fists of Fury
Date of Birth: February 12, 1973 (age 45)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Davenport, Iowa, United States
Hometown: Davenport, Iowa, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing
Affiliations: Miletich Martial Arts
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Caged Aggression (Iowa)

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mark Stoddard Caged Aggression 12 - Night Two
Mar 15, 2014
Submission (Verbal) 1 1:43
Loss Evan Vasquez CBB - Coco Beach Brawl
Apr 28, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:59
Loss Brian Foster CCCW - Capital City Cage Wars 7
Oct 15, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:31
Win Sean Salmon FT - Fight Tour
Aug 20, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:22
Loss Sean Huffman Blueblood MMA - Trials of a Gladiator 9
Feb 04, 2011
DQ TBD
Win Evan Marks Blueblood MMA - Trials of a Gladiator 6
Apr 30, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:38
Loss Ryan Ford MFC 18 - Famous
Sep 26, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:30
Win Matt Kelly CFC 12 - Courage Fighting Championships 12
Jun 27, 2008
TKO 1 1:57
Win Aaron Smith CFC 11 - Courage Fighting Championships 11
May 02, 2008
Submission (Punches) 1 3:32
Win Zeke Shiling CFC 9 - Courage Fighting Championships 9
Jun 20, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:26
Loss Aaron Wetherspoon KOTC - Sinister
Apr 27, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:10
Loss Chris Wilson SF 17 - Hot Zone
Aug 05, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:51
Win Victor Moreno KOTC - Redemption on the River
Feb 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jamie Woods CFC 4 - Courage Fighting Championships 4
Jan 07, 2006
KO 1 TBD
Loss Jake Ellenberger KOTC 64 - Raging Bull
Dec 16, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:06
Win Cruz Chacon EC 65 - Extreme Challenge 65
Oct 21, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:35
Win Jake Jetter XFO 7 - Outdoor War
Aug 27, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:53
Draw Melvin Guillard RCF - Duel in the Delta
Sep 25, 2004
Draw 3 5:00
Win John Moore ICE 11 - ICE XI
Sep 04, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:04
Win Kevin Knabjian CFC 1 - Courage Fighting Championships 1
Jul 24, 2004
KO (Punch) 2 0:10
Loss Buck Greer PXC 2 - Chaos
May 22, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:03
Loss Jorge Santiago HFC 2 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 2
Oct 18, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:17
Win Mac Danzig EC 54 - Extreme Challenge 54
Oct 12, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Rafal Piszczek EC 54 - Extreme Challenge 54
Oct 12, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Lytle Battleground 1 - War Cry
Jul 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Miguel Menendez HFC 1 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 1
May 24, 2003
TKO (Cut) 2 0:45
Win Donald Ouimet UCC Hawaii - Eruption in Hawaii
Sep 17, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryuki Ueyama Deep - 3rd Impact
Dec 23, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Frank Trigg WFA 1 - World Fighting Alliance 1
Nov 03, 2001
Submission (Punches and Elbows) 3 2:15
Loss Daiju Takase Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 0:16
Win Earnest Knight Gladiators 16
Jun 30, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Jutaro Nakao HOOKnSHOOT - Masters
May 26, 2001
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:50
Loss Chatt Lavender Rings USA - Battle of Champions
Mar 17, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:04
Loss Fabiano Iha UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Sep 22, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:10
Win Cedric Marks EC 35 - Extreme Challenge 35
Jun 29, 2000
Submission (Choke) 2 3:24
Win Koji Oishi UFC 25 - Ultimate Japan 3
Apr 14, 2000
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win John Lewis WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan 15, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Paun EC 29 - Extreme Challenge 29
Nov 13, 1999
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:45
Loss Dave Menne EC 29 - Extreme Challenge 29
Nov 13, 1999
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:18
Loss Matt Hughes EC 29 - Extreme Challenge 29
Nov 13, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:35
Win CJ Fernandes EC 26 - Extreme Challenge 26
Jul 21, 1999
Submission (Injury) 1 3:00
Win Fabiano Iha UFC 20 - Battle for the Gold
May 07, 1999
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:31
Win James Julian EB 2 - Extreme Boxing 2
Feb 17, 1999
Submission (Strikes) 1 2:08
Win Frank Caracci UFC 18 - Road to the Heavyweight Title
Jan 08, 1999
TKO (Submission to Strikes) 1 6:52
Win Dave Yoder EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug 22, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:35
Win Josh Stuart UFC 16 - Battle in the Bayou
Mar 13, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 1:15
Loss Dave Menne EC 5 - Extreme Challenge 5
Apr 18, 1997
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 5:51
Loss Brian Dunn EC 4 - Extreme Challenge 4
Feb 22, 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:26
Win Shonie Carter EC 3 - Extreme Challenge 3
Feb 15, 1997
KO (Punch) 1 0:09

Professional Fights

LaVerne Clark
Win

LaVerne Clark

(26 - 18 - 1)
 
Sean Salmon
Loss
LaVerne Clark
Loss

LaVerne Clark

(26 - 17 - 1)
 
Sean Huffman
Win

Sean Huffman

(16 - 17, 1 NC)
LaVerne Clark
Loss

LaVerne Clark

(22 - 14 - 1)
 
Chris Wilson
Win

Chris Wilson

(10 - 3, 1 NC)
LaVerne Clark
Win

LaVerne Clark

(18 - 13 - 1)
 
Jake Jetter
Loss

Jake Jetter

(0 - 0)
LaVerne Clark
Draw
 
Melvin Guillard
Draw

Melvin Guillard

(14 - 3 - 1)
LaVerne Clark
Win

LaVerne Clark

(0 - 0)
 
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(0 - 0)