#VanZant vs. Ostovich #Paige VanZant #Rachael Ostovich #UFC 264 #Conor McGregor #Dustin Poirier #UFC on ESPN 26 #UFC on ESPN 28 #UFC on ESPN 27 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Charles Oliveira #Islam Makhachev #Cory Sandhagen #T.J. Dillashaw #UFC 259 #Felice Herrig #UFC 263 #UFC 262 #Chael Sonnen #Aljamain Sterling

Alex Morono

  • 29 fights
  • 1221 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Alex
Last Name: Morono
Nickname: The Great White
Date of Birth: August 16, 1990 (age 30)
Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Houston, Texas, United States
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Gracie Barra Woodlands
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/alexmorono
Twitter: https://twitter.com/alexmoronomma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/alexmoronomma/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Donald Cerrone UFC on ESPN 24 - Rodriguez vs. Waterson
May 08, 2021
TKO (Punches) 1 4:40
Loss Anthony Pettis UFC Fight Night 183 - Thompson vs. Neal
Dec 19, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rhys McKee UFC Fight Night 182 - Felder vs. Dos Anjos
Nov 14, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kalinn Williams UFC 247 - Jones vs. Reyes
Feb 08, 2020
KO (Punches) 1 0:27
Win Max Griffin UFC Fight Night 161 - Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson
Oct 12, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zak Ottow UFC Fight Night 146 - Lewis vs. Dos Santos
Mar 09, 2019
TKO (Submission to Elbows) 1 3:34
Win Kenan Song UFC Fight Night 141 - Blaydes vs. Ngannou 2
Nov 24, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jordan Mein UFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
Jul 28, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Burkman UFC Fight Night 126 - Cerrone vs. Medeiros
Feb 18, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:12
Loss Keita Nakamura UFC Fight Night 117 - St. Preux vs. Okami
Sep 22, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
NC Nico Price UFC Fight Night 104 - Bermudez vs. Korean Zombie
Feb 04, 2017
No Contest (Overturned) 2 5:00
Win James Moontasari UFC on Fox 22 - VanZant vs. Waterson
Dec 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kyle Noke UFC 195 - Lawler vs. Condit
Jan 02, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Derrick Krantz LFC 49 - Legacy Fighting Championship 49
Dec 04, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:29
Win Valdir Arraujo LFC 44 - Legacy Fighting Championship 44
Aug 28, 2015
KO (Punch) 3 2:18
Win Marcus Andrusia LFC 42 - Legacy Fighting Championship 42
Jun 26, 2015
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 3:18
Win Rashid Abdullah FF - Fury Fighting 4
Feb 13, 2015
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:36
Win Larry Hopkins FF - Fury Fighting 2
Oct 24, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 0:44
Loss Diego Henrique LFC 31 - Legacy Fighting Championship 31
Jun 13, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Win Rashid Abdullah TCT - Texas City Throwdown 1
Mar 14, 2014
DQ (Biting) 3 0:10
Loss Rob Wood FF - Fury Fighting 1
Nov 01, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Brandan Farran LFC 18 - Legacy Fighting Championship 18
Mar 01, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:16
Win Rashon Lewis LFC 10 - Legacy Fighting Championship 10
Feb 24, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 4:02
Win Evert Gutierrez LFC - Legacy Fighting Championship 8
Sep 16, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Jeff Rexroad LFC - Legacy Fighting Championship 6
Apr 09, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Mark Garcia LFC - Legacy Fighting Championship 5
Jan 29, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:41
Win Jose Castro Triple A - Promotions
Dec 02, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:21
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Alex Morono
Win

Alex Morono

(18 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Donald Cerrone
Loss

Donald Cerrone

(37 - 15, 2 NC)
Alex Morono
Loss

Alex Morono

(17 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Alex Morono
Loss

Alex Morono

(13 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Keita Nakamura
Win

Keita Nakamura

(32 - 8 - 2, 1 NC)
Alex Morono
Win
 
Larry Hopkins
Loss

Larry Hopkins

(3 - 13, 1 NC)
Alex Morono
Win

Alex Morono

(0 - 0)
 
Jose Castro
Loss

Jose Castro

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights

Related Videos