#UFC 303 #UFC 302 #UFC on ESPN 57 #UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC 300 #UFC on ABC 6 #UFC 304 #Rizin 47 #UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC on ABC 7 #UFC on ESPN 60 #Islam Makhachev #Dustin Poirier #Professional Fighters League - PFL 4: 2024 Regular Season #UFC 301 #Contender Series 2023: Week 8 #UFC Fight Night - Burns vs. Brady #UFC 295 #UFC 305 #UFC 294

Max Griffin


Fight Record: 19 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Max
Last Name: Griffin
Nickname: Pain
Date of Birth: November 29, 1985 (age 38)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sacramento, California, United States
Hometown: Sacramento, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Marinoble's Martial Arts
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/maxPAINmma/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/maxpaingriffin
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Win Jeremiah Wells UFC Fight Night 236 - Hermansson vs. Pyfer
Feb 10, 2024
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Morales UFC on ESPN 48 - Strickland vs. Magomedov
Jul 01, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tim Means UFC Fight Night 213 - Kattar vs. Allen
Oct 29, 2022
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Neil Magny UFC on ESPN 33 - Blaydes vs. Daukaus
Mar 26, 2022
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Carlos Condit UFC 264 - Poirier vs. McGregor 3
Jul 10, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kenan Song UFC on ESPN 21 - Brunson vs. Holland
Mar 20, 2021
KO (Punches) 1 2:20
Win Ramiz Brahima UFC on ESPN 17 - Santos vs. Teixeira
Nov 07, 2020
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:03
Loss Alex Oliveira UFC 248 - Adesanya vs. Romero
Mar 07, 2020
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Alex Morono UFC Fight Night 161 - Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson
Oct 12, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zelim Imadaev UFC 236 - Holloway vs. Poirier
Apr 13, 2019
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Alves UFC Fight Night 144 - Assuncao vs. Moraes 2
Feb 02, 2019
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Curtis Millender UFC 226 - Miocic vs. Cormier
Jul 07, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Perry UFC on Fox 28 - Emmett vs. Stephens
Feb 24, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eliseu Zaleski UFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. Machida
Oct 28, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Erick Montano UFC Fight Night 98 - Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
Nov 05, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:54
Loss Colby Covington UFC 202 - Diaz vs. McGregor 2
Aug 20, 2016
TKO (Punches) 3 2:18
Win David Mitchell WFC 16 - Griffin vs. Mitchell
Jan 23, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 0:43
Win Randall Wallace WFC 15 - Griffin vs. Wallace
Oct 10, 2015
TKO (Punches) 4 1:44
Loss Chidi Njokuani TPF 23 - Cinco de Mayhem
May 07, 2015
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Randall Wallace TPF 19 - Throwback Thursday
Jun 19, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:20
Win Waachiim Spiritwolf TWC 19 - Blackout
Jan 25, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Fernandez Gonzalez WFC 7 - Griffin vs. Gonzalez
Nov 16, 2013
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Kito Andrews WFC 5 - Andrews vs. Griffin
May 03, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Richard Rigmaden WFC 4 - Huckaba vs. Williams
Jan 18, 2013
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 0:56
Loss Justin Baesman WFC - Showdown
Jun 09, 2012
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Jaime Jara WFC - Bruvado Bash
Jan 07, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:56
Win Joshua Miranda Gladiator Challenge - Impulse
Nov 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aaron Hamilton Gladiator Challenge - Undisputed
Sep 18, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 2:20
Win Kino Vuittonet Gladiator Challenge - First Strike
Oct 10, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:25

Professional Fights

Max Griffin
Win

Max Griffin

(7 - 1)
 
Waachiim Spiritwolf
Loss

Waachiim Spiritwolf

(10 - 12 - 1, 2 NC)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights

Related Videos