#UFC 302 #UFC 300 #UFC Fight Night 241 #UFC 303 #UFC 304 #UFC 301 #UFC on ESPN 56 #UFC on ABC 6 #Bellator 296 #UFC on ESPN 57 #UFC Fight Night - Barber vs. Namajunas #July 20 #UFC 299 #UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC on ESPN 55 #UFC 298 #UFC on ESPN 54 #UFC Fight Night 238 #Max Holloway

Michael Chiesa


Fight Record: 25 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Michael
Last Name: Chiesa
Nickname: Maverick
Date of Birth: December 07, 1987 (age 36)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190 cm)
Location: Spokane Valley, Washington United States
Hometown: Aurora, Colorado
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Sikjitsu, Fancy Pants Fight Team, Team Alpha Male
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mikemav22
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mikemav22
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mikemav22
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Kevin Holland UFC 291 - Poirier vs. Gaethje 2
Jul 29, 2023
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 2:39
Loss Sean Brady UFC Fight Night 198 - Vieira vs. Tate
Nov 20, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Vicente Luque UFC 265 - Lewis vs. Gane
Aug 07, 2021
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 3:25
Win Neil Magny UFC on ESPN 20 - Chiesa vs. Magny
Jan 20, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Rafael dos Anjos UFC Fight Night 166 - Blaydes vs. dos Santos
Jan 25, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Diego Sanchez UFC 239 - Jones vs. Santos
Jul 06, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Carlos Condit UFC 232 - Jones vs. Gustafsson 2
Dec 29, 2018
Submission (Kimura) 2 0:56
Loss Anthony Pettis UFC 226 - Miocic vs. Cormier
Jul 07, 2018
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 0:52
Loss Kevin Lee UFC Fight Night 112 - Chiesa vs. Lee
Jun 25, 2017
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:37
Win Beneil Dariush UFC on Fox 19 - Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:20
Win Jim Miller UFC Fight Night 80 - Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:57
Win Mitch Clarke UFC Fight Night 63 - Mendes vs. Lamas
Apr 04, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Lauzon UFC Fight Night 50 - Jacare vs. Mousasi 2
Sep 05, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:14
Win Francisco Drinaldo UFC 173 - Barao vs. Dillashaw
May 24, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Colton Smith UFC Fight Night 31 - Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 06, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:41
Loss Jorge Masvidal UFC on Fox 8 - Johnson vs. Moraga
Jul 27, 2013
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 4:59
Win Anton Kuivanen UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:29
Win Al Iaquinta UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 15 Finale
Jun 01, 2012
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:47
Win James Vick UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 15 Semifinals
May 25, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:55
Win Justin Lawrence UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 15 Quarterfinals, Week 1
May 11, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 1:02
Win Jeremy Larsen UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 15 Opening Round, Week 4
Apr 06, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Johnavan Vistante Jr UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 15 Elimination Fights
Mar 09, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:05
Win Darrell Fenner CS - CageSport 16
Oct 01, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:45
Win Matt Coble LOTC - Battle at the Bay
Jul 16, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:13
Win Evian Rodriguez LOTC - Conquest of the Cage
Apr 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:03
Win Darcy James BFL 7 - Invasion
Mar 26, 2011
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 1:36
Win Andy Paves ROTR 14 - Defiance
Oct 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Busby TL - Thunder & Lightning 6
Mar 20, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Marc Forsyth NWFC 8 - Punishment
Nov 07, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:09
Win Charlie Schultz COTC - Conquest of the Cage 6
Sep 16, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Dean Brim EF - ExciteFight
May 09, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 3:00
Win Bryan Wilson AP - Royal Beat Down
Feb 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Marc Forsyth SF 23 - Heated Rivals
Jun 20, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:07

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights

Related Videos

Related Photos