#Brad Katona #Kyler Phillips #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #Tony Ferguson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Joe Giannetti #John Gunther #UFC Brooklyn #Michael Bisping

Ross Pearson

  • 36 fights
  • 12110 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ross
Last Name: Pearson
Nickname: The Real Deal
Date of Birth: September 26, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 157 lbs (71 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172.7 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175.3 cm)
Location: Sunderland, England
Hometown: Sunderland, England
Fighting Styles: Taekwondo Black Belt, Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Wrestling, Judo
Affiliations: Team Rough House, Alliance MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Mizuto Hirota UFC 221 - Romero vs. Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Daniel Hooker UFC Fight Night 110 - Hunt vs. Lewis
Jun 10, 2017
KO (Knee) 2 3:02
Loss Stevei Ray UFC Fight Night 99 - Mousasi vs. Hall 2
Nov 19, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jorge Masvidal UFC 201 - Lawler vs. Woodley
Jul 30, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Will Brooks UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale
Jul 08, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chad Laprise UFC Fight Night 85 - Hunt vs. Mir
Mar 19, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Francisco Trinaldo UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Felder UFC 191 - Johnson vs. Dodson 2
Sep 05, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Evan Dunham UFC Fight Night 72 - Bisping vs. Leites
Jul 18, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sam Stout UFC 185 - Pettis vs. Dos Anjos
Mar 14, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 1:33
Loss Al Iaquinta UFC Fight Night 55 - Rockhold vs. Bisping
Nov 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 1:39
Win Gray Maynard UFC Fight Night 47 - Bader vs. St. Preux
Aug 16, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 1:35
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC Fight Night 42 - Henderson vs. Khabilov
Jun 07, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
NC Melvin Guillard UFC Fight Night 30 - Machida vs. Munoz
Oct 26, 2013
NC (Knee to Head of Grounded Fighter) 1 1:57
Win Ryan Couture UFC on Fuel TV 9 - Mousasi vs. Latifi
Apr 06, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 3:45
Win George Sotiropoulos UFC on FX 6 - Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
Dec 15, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:41
Loss Cub Swanson UFC on FX 4 - Maynard vs. Guida
Jun 22, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:14
Win Junior Cleuder Assuncao UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Edson Barboza UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Spencer Fisher UFC 127 - Penn vs. Fitch
Feb 27, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cole Miller UFC Fight Night 22 - Marquardt vs. Palhares
Sep 15, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:49
Win Dennis Siver UFC Fight Night 21 - Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aaron Riley UFC 105 - Couture vs. Vera
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 4:38
Win Andre Winner UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
Jun 20, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ian Jones Ultimate Force - Nemesis
Nov 01, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:33
Loss Abdul Mohamed CG 9 - Beatdown
Oct 04, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cedric Celerier GR 24 - Goshin Ryu 24
May 31, 2008
Submission (Punches) 1 2:35
Win Aidan Marron UF - Punishment
May 03, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 3 TBD
Win Sami Berik SAS 6 - Strike and Submit 6
Apr 13, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:37
Win Mark Spencer GR 23 - Goshin Ryu 23
Feb 23, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:44
Win Steve Tetley CWFC - Enter The Rough House 5
Dec 08, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:46
Win Gavin Bradley GR 22 - Goshin Ryu 22
Nov 24, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 2:05
Win Will Burke GR 21 - Goshin Ryu 21
Sep 22, 2007
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Curt Warburton GR 21 - Goshin Ryu 21
Sep 22, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Loss Chris Hughes HOP 1 - Fight Night 1
Dec 12, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) TBD

Professional Fights

Ross Pearson
Win

Ross Pearson

(19 - 14, 1 NC)
 
Mizuto Hirota
Loss

Mizuto Hirota

(18 - 8 - 2)
Ross Pearson
Loss

Ross Pearson

(19 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Daniel Hooker
Win

Daniel Hooker

(13 - 7)
Ross Pearson
Loss

Ross Pearson

(19 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Jorge Masvidal
Win

Jorge Masvidal

(29 - 11)
Ross Pearson
Win

Ross Pearson

(16 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Sam Stout
Loss

Sam Stout

(20 - 10 - 1)
Ross Pearson
Win

Ross Pearson

(15 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Gray Maynard
Loss

Gray Maynard

(10 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
Ross Pearson
Win

Ross Pearson

(0 - 1)
 
Will Burke
Loss

Will Burke

(2 - 1)

Amateur Fights