#Ricky Steele #Suman Mokhtarian #GSP #UFC 217 #Michael Bisping #Conor McGregor #Fight Night London #Nunes vs. Pennington

George Sotiropoulos

  • 24 fights
  • 13664 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: George
Last Name: Sotiropoulos
Nickname: The Souvlaki
Date of Birth: July 09, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Vancouver, Washington, US
Hometown: Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, 10th Planet Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Affiliations: Fisticuffs Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: TFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mike Ricci Titan FC 29 - Titan Fighting Championship 29
Aug 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss KJ Noons UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ross Pearson UFC on FX 6 - Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
Dec 15, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:41
Loss Rafael dos Anjos UFC 132 - Cruz vs. Faber 2
Jul 02, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 0:59
Loss Dennis Siver UFC 127 - Penn vs. Fitch
Feb 27, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Lauzon UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:43
Win Kurt Pellegrino UFC 116 - Lesnar vs. Carwin
Jul 03, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Stevenson UFC 110 - Nogueira vs. Velasquez
Feb 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason Dent UFC 106 - Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
Nov 21, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:36
Win George Roop UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:59
Win Roman Mitichyan UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:24
Win Billy Miles UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 6 Finale
Dec 08, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:36
Win Jung Hwan Cha Spirit MC 11 - Invasion
Apr 22, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:27
Loss Shinya Aoki Shooto - Champion Carnival
Oct 14, 2006
DQ (Groin Strike) 2 0:05
Win Shigetoshi Iwase Kokoro - Kill Or Be Killed
Aug 15, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kyle Noke WR 5 - Warriors Realm 5
Feb 25, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Sergio Lourenco FFCF 5 - Unleashed
Jan 27, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kyle Noke WR 4 - Warriors Realm 4
Jul 02, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Marcio Bittencourt X-plosion Super Fight 2004 - Oceania vs. The World
Dec 18, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:30
Win Kelly Jacobs WR 2 - Warriors Realm 2
Dec 10, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:12
Win Gavin Murie XFC 6 - Ultimate Fighting Returns
Nov 20, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:28

Professional Fights

Exhibition Fights