#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Conor McGregor #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Thiago Santos #Jimi Manuwa #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Cody McKenzie

  • 30 fights
  • 8975 views

Cody McKenzie
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Cody
Last Name: McKenzie
Nickname: The AK Kid
Date of Birth: December 16, 1987 (age 30)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190 cm)
Location: Spokane, Washington
Hometown: Cordova, Alaska, United States
Fighting Styles: Freestyle fighting, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Throwdown Training Center
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Venator FC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Stefano Paterno Venator FC - Kingdom 1
Oct 14, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 4:59
Loss Joe Riggs Z Promotions - Fight Night 3: Medicine Hat
Oct 28, 2016
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:51
Win Valeriu Mircea Venator FC 3 - Palhares vs. Meek
May 21, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:30
Loss Ryan Machan Z Promotions - Fight Night 2: Medicine Hat
Apr 09, 2016
Submission (Shoulder Lock) 1 4:04
Loss David Bielkheden Superior Challenge 12 - Malmo 2
May 16, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Andrew McInnes WSOF 18 - Moraes vs. Hill
Feb 12, 2015
DQ (Intentional Headbutt) 1 4:57
Loss Beslan Isaev M-1 Global / Absolute Championship Berkut - M-1 Challenge 54 / ACB 12
Dec 17, 2014
KO (Knee) 1 2:20
Loss Brock Larson BattleGrounds MMA 5 - O.N.E.: One Night Elimination
Oct 03, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:43
Win Mark Dobie Battle for the Border 3 - Nations Collide
Apr 12, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:28
Loss Sam Stout UFC on Fox 9 - Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
Dec 14, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Leonard Garcia UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chad Mendes UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 2
Jul 07, 2012
KO (Punch to the Body) 1 0:31
Win Marcus Levesseur UFC on Fuel TV 3 - Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
May 15, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:05
Loss Vagner Rocha UFC Fight Night 25 - Shields vs. Ellenberger
Sep 17, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:49
Loss Yves Edwards UFC Fight Night 23 - Fight for the Troops 2
Jan 22, 2011
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:33
Win Aaron Wilkinson UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 12 Finale
Dec 04, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:03
Win Brandon MacArthur AM Ford - Fight Night 2010
Apr 17, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:00
Win Len Bentley Rumble on the Ridge 6 - Regeneration
Jan 09, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:04
Win Ryan Farhat Raw Power - MMA
Dec 10, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:00
Win Bobby Sanchez COTC - Conquest of the Cage 6
Sep 16, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:30
Win Casey Hobson AM Ford - Fight Night 2009
Apr 18, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:52
Win Jeremy Burnett CS - CageSport MMA
Nov 29, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:16
Win Rob Roy Caged Rage 2 - Armageddon
Oct 04, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:44
Win Dennis Parks EWC - Vancouver Cage Fights
Sep 06, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:37
Win Benny Mawson GFS - Ford Fight Night
Apr 19, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:40
Win Abe Jones PFA - Ultimate Cage Fighting
May 17, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:09
Win Brett Held GFS - Helter Smelter
Apr 21, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:15

Professional Fights

Cody McKenzie
Win

Cody McKenzie

(0 - 0)
 
Brett Held
Loss

Brett Held

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights