#UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Junior dos Santos #Sage Northcutt #Zak Ottow #Conor McGregor #TUF 27 Finale #Jon Jones #Israel Adesanya #Chad Mendes

Diego Nunes

  • 30 fights
  • 6475 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Diego
Last Name: Nunes
Nickname: The Gun
Date of Birth: November 30, 1982 (age 35)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (170 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio Grande so Sul, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Kickboxing, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Nova Uniao, Black House
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Yusuke Yachi Rizin FF - Rizin 10
May 06, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rotaru Lascar RXF 29 - MMA All Stars 5: RXF vs. Magnum FC
Dec 18, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:46
Win Michael Ersoy Superior Challenge 16 - Stockholm
Dec 02, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:54
Win Radu Mihatu Magnum FC 2 - Magnum Fighting Championship 2
Jul 22, 2017
KO (Punch) 1 0:25
Loss Rasul Mirzaev EFN - Fight Nights Global 51
Sep 25, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:45
Win Joachim Hansen Superior Challenge 11 - Sodertalje
Nov 29, 2014
KO (Punch) 2 1:51
Loss Matt Bessette Bellator MMA - Bellator 110
Feb 28, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Patricio Pitbull Bellator MMA - Bellator 99
Sep 13, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 1:19
Loss Nik Lentz UFC on FX 7 - Belfort vs. Bisping
Jan 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bart Palaszewski UFC on FX 5 - Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Siver UFC on Fuel TV 2 - Gustafsson vs. Silva
Apr 14, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Manny Gamburyan UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kenny Florian UFC 131 - Dos Santos vs. Carwin
Jun 11, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Thomas Brown UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Tyler Toner WEC 51 - Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Raphael Assuncao WEC 49 - Varner vs. Shalorus
Jun 20, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss L.C. Davis WEC 44 - Brown vs. Aldo
Nov 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rafael Dias WEC 42 - Torres vs. Bowles
Aug 09, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cole Province WEC 37 - Torres vs. Tapia
Dec 03, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcelo Franca Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 8
Aug 30, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:20
Win Henrique Mello TFC 3 - Top Fighting Championships 3
May 02, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD
Win Luciano Macarrao SFC 1 - Sul Fight Championship 1
Sep 16, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:40
Win Jetro Amaral SS 10 - Storm Samurai 10
Jan 28, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Piri Piri FF - Floripa Fight 1
Nov 26, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:55
Win Einstein Santana BF - Battle Front 1
May 29, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jorge dos Santos Velho GP - Tornado 5
Mar 19, 2005
TKO 1 TBD
Win Giovani Diniz PFC 3 - Profight Championships 3
Jan 31, 2005
KO TBD
Win Lindomar Silva GP - Tornado 3
Oct 28, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) TBD
Win Michel Michel GP - Tornado 2
Jul 18, 2004
KO 1 0:30
Win Jorge dos Santos Velho FCC - Fight Center Cup 2
May 15, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Diego Nunes
Loss

Diego Nunes

(18 - 3)
 
Nik Lentz
Win

Nik Lentz

(22 - 5 - 2, 1 NC)
Diego Nunes
Win

Diego Nunes

(4 - 0)
 
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: TBD
GP - Tornado 5 Mar 19, 2005
Professional Fight
Diego Nunes
Win

Diego Nunes

(3 - 0)
 
Giovani Diniz
Loss

Giovani Diniz

(0 - 0)
Diego Nunes
Win

Diego Nunes

(1 - 0)
 
Michel Michel
Loss

Michel Michel

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:30
GP - Tornado 2 Jul 18, 2004
Professional Fight