#Bellator MMA #Bellator 204 #James Gallagher #Ricky Bandejas #UFC 227 #UFC 229 #WFCA #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Aleksander Emelianenko #WFCA 50 #Darrion Caldwell #UFC Brooklyn #Noad Lahat

Matt Bessette

  • 32 fights
  • 1852 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Bessette
Nickname: The Mangler
Date of Birth: December 28, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: 67 inches (171 cm)
Location: Hartford, Connecticut United States
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Underdog Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Steven Peterson UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale
Jul 06, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Enrique Barzola UFC 220 - Miocic vs. Ngannou
Jan 20, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Kurt Holobaugh Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 1, Episode 1
Jul 11, 2017
NC (Overturned by Nevada Athletic Commission) 1 2:59
Win Reynaldo Trujillo CES MMA 44 - Bessette vs. Trujillo
May 12, 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Kevin Croom CES MMA 41 - Bessette vs. Croom
Jan 27, 2017
TKO (Punches and Kicks) 3 0:32
Win Joe Pingitore CES MMA 37 - Summer Gold
Aug 12, 2016
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 4:38
Win Ran Weathers CES MMA 36 - Andrews vs. Muro
Jun 10, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:50
Win Keith Richardson Bellator 153 - Koreshkov vs. Henderson
Apr 22, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 3:14
Win Tory Bogguess CES MMA 33 - Soukhamthath vs. Nordby
Mar 11, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:41
Win Kevin Roddy Bellator 144 - Halsey vs. Carvalho
Oct 23, 2015
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:47
Loss Lenny Wheeler Classic Entertainment and Sports - CES MMA 30
Aug 14, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 0:39
Win Khama Worthy Classic Entertainment and Sports - CES MMA 29
Jun 12, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 2:42
Win Josh LaBerge Bellator 134 - British Invasion
Feb 27, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Scott Cleve Bellator MMA - Bellator 123
Sep 05, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Daniel Weichel Bellator MMA - Bellator 114
Mar 28, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Diego Nunes Bellator MMA - Bellator 110
Feb 28, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Nick Piedmont Bellator MMA - Bellator 98
Sep 07, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 1:41
Win Jeff Anderson Reality Fighting - New Year's Bash
Jan 05, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Barrow BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 81
Nov 16, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Aniss Alhajjajy Reality Fighting - Naples vs. Lee
Sep 22, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Andreus Jeudi Reality Fighting - Mohegan Sun
Jun 02, 2012
DQ (Illegal Upkick) 3 4:43
Win Saul Almeida BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 63
Mar 30, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joey Proctor Reality Fighting - Gonzaga vs. Porter
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win John Benoit GFL 10 - Benoit vs. Bessette
Apr 15, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:59
Win Anthony Kaponis Reality Fighting - Eruption
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Andrew Amaral Reality Fighting - Ignition
Jul 17, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:30
Win Andrew Carron Reality Fighting - Ferocity
Nov 07, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Chris Chappell FFP - Untamed 26
Feb 28, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:13
Win Jeff Camera Reality Fighting - Collision
Jul 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:18
Win Andres Lebron Reality Fighting - Nightmare
Apr 12, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:45
Loss Bill Jones Reality Fighting - Annihilation
Jan 19, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Chris Correira Reality Fighting - Invictus
Sep 15, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 TBD

Professional Fights

Matt Bessette
Win

Matt Bessette

(11 - 4)
 
Nick Piedmont
Loss

Nick Piedmont

(8 - 3 - 1)