#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Corey Anderson #Patrick Cummins #Siyar Bahadurzada #Luan Chagas #Aljamain Sterling #Brett Johns #David Branch

Daniel Weichel

  • 52 fights
  • 3087 views

Fight Record: 39 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Daniel
Last Name: Weichel
Nickname: The Weasel
Date of Birth: November 22, 1984 (age 33)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Hesse, Germany
Hometown: Michelstadt
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Weichel
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Daniel Weichel Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Patricio Pitbull Bellator MMA - Pitbull vs. Weichel 2 Jul 14, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win John Macapa Bellator 177 - Dantas vs. Higo
Apr 14, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Brian Moore Bellator 169 - King Mo vs. Ishii
Dec 16, 2016
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:44
Win Emmanuel Sanchez Bellator 159 - Caldwell vs. Taimanglo
Jul 22, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Georgi Karakhanyan Bellator 147 - Thomson vs. Villaseca
Dec 04, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Patricio Pitbull Bellator 138 - Unfinished Business
Jun 19, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 0:32
Win Pat Curran Bellator 133 - Manhoef vs. Shlemenko
Feb 13, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Desmond Green Bellator MMA - Bellator 119
May 09, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:07
Win Matt Bessette Bellator MMA - Bellator 114
Mar 28, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Scott Cleve Bellator MMA - Bellator 110
Feb 28, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:46
Win Artiom Damkovsky M-1 Challenge 37 - Khamanaev vs. Puhakka
Feb 27, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:24
Win Georgi Stoyanov M-1 Challenge 36 - Confrontation in Mytishchi
Dec 08, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:24
Win Semen Tyrlya RFC - Respect Fighting Championship 8
Sep 22, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:40
Win Semen Tyrlya RFC - Respect Fighting Championship 8
Sep 22, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:40
Loss Musa Khamanaev M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rizzo
Jun 21, 2012
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:48
Win Jose Figueroa M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Monson
Nov 20, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 1:50
Win Beau Baker M-1 Challenge 26 - Garner vs. Bennett 2
Jul 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Magomedrasul Khasbulaev M-1 Challenge 23 - Guram vs. Grishin
Mar 05, 2011
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:26
Win Yuri Ivlev M-1 Challenge 21 - Guram vs. Garner
Oct 28, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:24
Win Avtandil Shoshiashvili FNM 3 - Fight Night Merseburg
Aug 29, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:20
Loss Rob Sinclair BAMMA 3 - Watson vs. Horwich
May 15, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:03
Win Victor Kuku TFS - Mix Fight Gala IX
Dec 05, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:57
Win Ivan Musardo Shooto - Switzerland 6
Sep 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Daniel Sharifi M-1 Challenge 18 - Netherlands Day One
Aug 15, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:53
Win Jimmy Sidoni TFS - Mix Fight Gala 8
May 09, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:32
Win Fatih Dogan M-1 Challenge 13 - Bulgaria
Mar 28, 2009
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 2:29
Loss Peter Irving SAS 8 - Strike and Submit 8
Oct 26, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 1:47
Loss Dan Hardy UF - Punishment
May 03, 2008
TKO (Elbows) 2 TBD
Win Ian Jones GF 2 - Gorilla Fight 2
Apr 05, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:38
Loss Jason Jones M-1 - Slamm
Mar 02, 2008
TKO (Punch and Knee) 1 0:06
Win Chas Jacquier TFS - Mix Fight Gala VI
Nov 25, 2007
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Fatih Balci SFC - Stapel Fighting Challenge
Apr 29, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Paul Daley FX3 - Fight Night 4
Mar 10, 2007
KO (Knee) 1 2:55
Win Amir Lekaj MAX 8 - Martial Arts Xtreme 8
Nov 25, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Win Marcelo Lopez MAX 6 - Martial Arts Xtreme 6
Nov 11, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Hugo Blatter MAX 4 - Martial Arts Xtreme 4
Oct 28, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:47
Win Josenildo Ramalho CWFC - Strike Force 6
May 27, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Dennis Siver TFS - Mix Fight Gala 3
May 06, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Thiago Tavares CWFC - Enter the Wolfslair
Mar 05, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:47
Win Boris Jonstomp EVT 5 - Phoenix
Oct 08, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:12
Win Johan Antonsson EVT 5 - Phoenix
Oct 08, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:41
Win Mike Lucero KOTC 55 - Grudge Match
Jun 17, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:40
Win Joakim Engberg EVT 4 - Gladiators
Sep 26, 2004
Decision 3 5:00
Win Abdul Mohamed P & G 3 - Glory Days
Aug 07, 2004
Decision TBD
Win Gaz Roriston EVT 3 - Inferno
May 22, 2004
Submission (Keylock) 2 1:57
Loss Mattias Awad EVT 2 - Hazard
Apr 04, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Malte Janssen OC 2 - Outsider Cup 2
Feb 28, 2004
KO (Kick) 2 0:13
Win Masaya Takita Shooto - 11/25 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Nov 25, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Eduardo Guimaraes Shooto Holland - Holland vs. the World
Apr 12, 2003
KO (Flying Knee) 1 2:50

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Daniel Weichel
Loss
 
Dan Hardy
Win

Dan Hardy

(18 - 6, 1 NC)
Daniel Weichel
Loss
 
Paul Daley
Win

Paul Daley

(12 - 6 - 2)
Daniel Weichel
Win
 
Joakim Engberg
Loss

Joakim Engberg

(1 - 2 - 1)
Daniel Weichel
Win
 
Abdul Mohamed
Loss

Abdul Mohamed

(5 - 1 - 1)
Daniel Weichel
Win
 
Gaz Roriston
Loss

Gaz Roriston

(6 - 9 - 1)
Daniel Weichel
Loss
 
Mattias Awad
Win

Mattias Awad

(0 - 0)
Daniel Weichel
Win

Daniel Weichel

(2 - 0)
 
Malte Janssen
Loss

Amateur Fights