#UFC on Fox 28 #UFC on FOX 17 #Jeremy Stephens #Josh Emmett #Ovince St. Preux #Ilir Latifi #Mike Perry #Max Griffin #Jessica Andrade #Tecia Torres #Renan Barao #Brian Kelleher #Alan Jouban

Georgi Karakhanyan

  • 36 fights
  • 2532 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 8 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Georgi
Last Name: Karakhanyan
Nickname: Insane
Date of Birth: May 29, 1985 (age 32)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 68 inches (172 cm)
Location: Riverside, California, US
Hometown: Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Sambo, Karate
Affiliations: Millenia Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Henry Corrales Bellator 192 - Jackson vs. Sonnen
Jan 20, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Daniel Pineda Bellator 182 - Koreshkov vs. Njokuani
Aug 25, 2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 4:05
Loss Emmanuel Sanchez Bellator 170 - Sonnen vs. Ortiz
Jan 21, 2017
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Kirill Medvedovski Bellator 164 - Koreshkov vs. Lima 2
Nov 10, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 3:40
Win Bubba Jenkins Bellator 160 - Henderson vs. Pitbull
Aug 26, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 0:53
Loss Pat Curran Bellator 155 - Carvalho vs. Manhoef
May 20, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Daniel Weichel Bellator 147 - Thomson vs. Villaseca
Dec 04, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bubba Jenkins Bellator MMA - Bellator 132
Jan 16, 2015
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:49
Loss Rick Glenn WSOF 10 - Branch vs. Taylor
Jun 21, 2014
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Win Lance Palmer WSOF 7 - Karakhanyan vs. Palmer
Dec 07, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:40
Win Waylon Lowe WSOF 5 - Arlovski vs. Kyle
Sep 14, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:37
Win Din Thomas LFC 19 - Legacy Fighting Championship 19
Apr 12, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hiroyuki Takaya Dream 18 - Special NYE 2012
Dec 31, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Micah Miller TPF 14 - Validation
Sep 07, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Aaron Mobley Gladiator Challenge - Star Wars
Apr 29, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:03
Win Isaac DeJesus TPF 11 - Redemption
Dec 02, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:02
Win Vince Ortiz BAMMA USA - Badbeat 2 & the ALFA League 3
Jun 11, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:01
Win Tony Hayes Gladiator Challenge - Hostile
Apr 22, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:09
Loss Patricio Pitbull BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 37
Mar 19, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 0:56
Win Anthony Leone BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 28
Sep 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Warren BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 18
May 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bao Quach BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 13
Apr 08, 2010
KO (Knee) 1 4:05
Win Albert Rios Call To Arms - Call To Arms 1
May 16, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Pettus MTF 4 - Missouri Total Fighting 4
Dec 20, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:09
Win Justin Salazar MTF 4 - Missouri Total Fighting 4
Dec 20, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:11
Win Jeff Sanchez GC 85 - Cross Fire
Oct 25, 2008
Submission (North-South Choke) 1 1:12
Win Jesse Miramontes AF 2 - Apocalypse Fights 2
Oct 09, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:50
Win Justin Salazar TFF - True Fight Fans
Sep 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:14
Win Daniel Perez AF 1 - Apocalypse Fights 1
Aug 07, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Win Armando Sanchez KOTC - Opposing Force
May 15, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris David GC 74 - Evolution
Feb 16, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Hildred Oliney WCO - Kerr vs. Gavin
Nov 07, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Bobby Merrill EFWC - The Untamed
Oct 06, 2007
KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 2 0:09
Win Doug Dufur GP - Galaxy Productions
Aug 24, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:46
Draw Juan Carlos Huerta KOTC - Epicenter
Jun 08, 2007
Draw 2 5:00
Win Brent Wooten KOTC - BOOYAA
Oct 13, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:18

Professional Fights

Georgi Karakhanyan
Win
 
Micah Miller
Loss

Micah Miller

(17 - 4, 1 NC)
Georgi Karakhanyan
Loss
 
Chris David
Win

Chris David

(9 - 7 - 2)
Georgi Karakhanyan
Draw
 
Juan Carlos Huerta
Draw
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
KOTC - Epicenter Jun 08, 2007
Professional Fight