#UFC on ABC 6 #UFC 303 #UFC 302 #UFC 304 #UFC on ABC 7 #UFC on ESPN 58 #Robert Whittaker #UFC 300 #Ikram Aliskerov #UFC on ESPN 59 #UFC on ESPN 57 #Alexander Volkov #Sergei Pavlovich #PFL 5: 2024 Regular Season #PFL 6: 2024 Regular Season #UFC 301 #UFC 294 #Shara Magomedov #Antonio Trocoli #UFC Fight Night - Burns vs. Brady

Kiichi Kunimoto


Fight Record: 22 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 Draws - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kiichi
Last Name: Kunimoto
Nickname: Strasser
Date of Birth: May 01, 1981 (age 43)
Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Japan
Hometown: Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Cobra Kai MMA Dojo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kiichi.strasser
Twitter: https://mobile.twitter.com/strasserkiichi
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1O5wACg3amBBrFlzVPEPTA
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Keita Nakamura Rizin FF - Rizin 41
Apr 01, 2023
KO (Punches and Soccer Kick) 2 0:49
Loss Daichi Abe Rizin FF - Rizin 34
Mar 19, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takahiro Kawanaka Rizin FF - Trigger 1st
Nov 28, 2021
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:10
Loss Jason Jackson Bellator 236 - Macfarlane vs. Jackson
Dec 21, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ed Ruth Bellator 224 - Budd vs. Rubin
Jul 12, 2019
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 3:49
Win Ryuichiro Sumimura Rizin FF - Rizin 12
Aug 12, 2018
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:59
Win Satoru Kitaoka Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: 2nd Round
Dec 29, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Zak Ottow UFC Fight Night 110 - Hunt vs. Lewis
Jun 10, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Neil Magny UFC Fight Night 60 - Henderson vs. Thatch
Feb 14, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:22
Win Richard Walsh UFC Fight Night 52 - Hunt vs. Nelson
Sep 20, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Daniel Sarafian UFC 174 - Johnson vs. Bagautinov
Jun 14, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:52
Win Luiz Dutra Jr. UFC Fight Night 34 - Saffiedine vs. Lim
Jan 04, 2014
Disqualification (Elbows to Back of Head) 1 2:57
Win Edward Faaloloto Heat - Heat 27
Jul 28, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:55
Win Akitoshi Ishikawa Heat - Heat 26
Mar 31, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 5 1:59
Win Gyu Myung Lee Heat - Heat 25
Nov 18, 2012
Submission (Shoulder Choke) 1 4:40
Win Sung Won Son Heat - Heat 23
Jun 23, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takenori Sato Pancrase - Progress Tour 3
Mar 11, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yu Shiori Pancrase - Impressive Tour 12
Nov 27, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:40
Win Kengo Ura Pancrase - Impressive Tour 4
May 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Seiki Ryo Pancrase - Passion Tour 7
Aug 08, 2010
Draw (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Tomoyoshi Iwamiya Pancrase - Passion Tour 2
Mar 22, 2010
Draw (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yoshifumi Dogaki Pancrase - Changing Tour 7
Nov 08, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 0:39
Win Hiroki Tanaka Powergate - Octave
Apr 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Shingo Suzuki Pancrase - Changing Tour 1
Feb 01, 2009
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:00
Loss Tomoyoshi Iwamiya Pancrase - Shining 9
Oct 26, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
NC Hirotaka Yoshioka Pancrase - Shining 7
Sep 07, 2008
NC (Yoshioka Cut by Accidental Headbutt) 1 2:10
Win Yu Shiori Pancrase - Shining 4
May 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Sotaro Yamada Pancrase - Shining 1
Jan 30, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:42
Win Yuta Nakamura Pancrase - Rising 7
Sep 30, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:27
Win Mike O'Malley FCC 30 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 30
Sep 01, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:33
Win Tim Ager FCC 29 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 29
Aug 11, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Masahiro Toryu Pancrase - Rising 1
Feb 04, 2007
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Teruyoshi Aoyama Pancrase - Blow 8
Oct 01, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:58
Win Arito Kishimoto Double R - 3rd Stage
Apr 29, 2006
Decision (Majority) 1 5:00

Professional Fights

Kiichi Kunimoto
Loss

Kiichi Kunimoto

(22 - 9 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Keita Nakamura
Win

Keita Nakamura

(35 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
Kiichi Kunimoto
Win

Kiichi Kunimoto

(15 - 4 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Edward Faaloloto
Loss

Edward Faaloloto

(2 - 4, 1 NC)
Kiichi Kunimoto
Win

Kiichi Kunimoto

(12 - 4 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Sung Won Son
Loss

Sung Won Son

(1 - 1)
Kiichi Kunimoto
Draw

Kiichi Kunimoto

(10 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Seiki Ryo
Draw

Seiki Ryo

(7 - 8 - 2, 1 NC)

Amateur Fights