#UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #DWTNCS #Junior dos Santos #Conor McGregor #Sage Northcutt #GSP #Zak Ottow #Jon Jones #TUF 27 Finale #Nick Diaz

Akitoshi Tamura

  • 41 fights
  • 1653 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 18 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Akitoshi
Last Name: Tamura
Nickname: Ironman
Date of Birth: May 31, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 143 lbs (65 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Hyogo, Japan
Hometown: Hyogo, Japan
Fighting Styles: Freestyle
Affiliations: Tsudanuma Dojo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Pancrase

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Yuki Nakahara Pancrase - 284
Feb 05, 2017
KO (Punches) 3 1:38
Win Munehiro Kin Pancrase - 281
Oct 02, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Keinosuke Yoshinaga Pancrase - 278
Jun 12, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Kyosuke Yokoyama Pancrase - 271
Nov 01, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Satoshi Inaba Pancrase - 267
May 31, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Loss Guy Delameau Pancrase - 264
Feb 01, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Andy Main Pancrase - 262
Nov 02, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 4:34
Win Tomoyuki Miyaji Pancrase - 258
May 11, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Brian Choi Shooto - 4th Round 2013
Sep 29, 2013
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Yoshifumi Nakamura Shooto - Gig Tokyo 14
Apr 21, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yusuke Yachi Shooto - 8th Round
Jul 16, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yuji Hoshino Shooto - 3rd Round
Mar 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shigeki Osawa Shooto - Shooto the Shoot 2011
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tetsu Suzuki Shooto - Shootor's Legacy 3
Jul 18, 2011
Submission (Triangle Kimura) 3 2:45
Loss Taiyo Nakahara SRC - Soul of Fight
Dec 30, 2010
DQ (Low Blows) 1 2:07
Win Shoko Sato SRC - Sengoku Raiden Championship 15
Oct 30, 2010
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Masakatsu Ueda Shooto - The Way of Shooto 3: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon
May 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Charlie Valencia WEC 46 - Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Manny Tapia WEC 40 - Torres vs. Mizugaki
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Wagnney Fabiano-Santos WEC 37 - Torres vs. Tapia
Dec 03, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 4:48
Win Rumina Sato Shooto - Shooto Tradition 1
May 03, 2008
Submission (North-South Choke) 3 2:37
Loss Hideki Kadowaki Shooto - Back To Our Roots 8
Mar 28, 2008
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Takeshi Inoue Shooto - Back To Our Roots 3
May 18, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tenkei Oda Shooto - Back To Our Roots 1
Feb 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Akiyo Nishiura Shooto - Rookie Tournament Final
Dec 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Sakae Kasuya Shooto 2006 - 9/8 in Korakuen Hall
Sep 08, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:16
Loss Tenkei Oda Shooto - The Devilock
May 12, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 2:10
Win Masaomi Saito GCM - D.O.G. 5
Apr 01, 2006
TKO (Knees) 1 1:02
Win Ian Loveland MARS
Feb 04, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:40
Loss Takeshi Inoue Shooto 2005 - 11/6 in Korakuen Hall
Nov 06, 2005
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Hayate Usui Shooto - 9/23 in Korakuen Hall
Sep 23, 2005
Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 4:51
Win Fanjin Son Shooto 2005 - 7/30 in Korakuen Hall
Jul 30, 2005
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Hideki Kadowaki Shooto - 3/11 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 11, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Guseyn Aliev FEFoMP - Pankration Open Cup 2004
Apr 05, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:53
Draw Eiji Murayama Shooto - 3/22 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 22, 2004
Draw 2 5:00
Win Yohei Nanbu Shooto - Wanna Shooto 2003
Nov 03, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Masatoshi Kobayashi Shooto - 3/18 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Hiroshi Komatsu Shooto - Gig East 10
Aug 27, 2002
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 2 0:33
Draw Jin Kazeta Shooto - Treasure Hunt 2
Jan 25, 2002
Draw 2 5:00
Win Koichi Tanaka Shooto - Gig East 5
Aug 15, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Eiji Murayama Shooto - Wanna Shooto 2001
Apr 08, 2001
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(21 - 17 - 2)
 
Yuki Nakahara
Win
Akitoshi Tamura
Win

Akitoshi Tamura

(20 - 17 - 2)
 
Munehiro Kin
Loss

Munehiro Kin

(8 - 5 - 1)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(19 - 16 - 2)
 
Kyosuke Yokoyama
Win
Akitoshi Tamura
Win

Akitoshi Tamura

(18 - 16 - 2)
 
Satoshi Inaba
Loss

Satoshi Inaba

(14 - 9 - 3)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(18 - 15 - 2)
 
Guy Delameau
Win

Guy Delameau

(19 - 9 - 3)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(18 - 14 - 2)
 
Andy Main
Win

Andy Main

(8 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
Akitoshi Tamura
Win

Akitoshi Tamura

(17 - 14 - 2)
 
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(16 - 12 - 2)
 
Yusuke Yachi
Win

Yusuke Yachi

(6 - 3)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(16 - 11 - 2)
 
Yuji Hoshino
Win

Yuji Hoshino

(17 - 7 - 7)
Akitoshi Tamura
Win

Akitoshi Tamura

(15 - 11 - 2)
 
Shigeki Osawa
Loss

Shigeki Osawa

(7 - 1 - 2, 1 NC)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss

Akitoshi Tamura

(15 - 9 - 2)
 
Akitoshi Tamura
Win

Akitoshi Tamura

(14 - 9 - 2)
 
Shoko Sato
Loss

Shoko Sato

(16 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Akitoshi Tamura
Loss
 
Tenkei Oda
Win

Tenkei Oda

(6 - 0 - 1)
Akitoshi Tamura
Win
 
Masaomi Saito
Loss

Masaomi Saito

(0 - 1)
Akitoshi Tamura
Win
 
Ian Loveland
Loss
Akitoshi Tamura
Draw

Akitoshi Tamura

(3 - 2 - 1)
 
Eiji Murayama
Draw
Akitoshi Tamura
Draw
 
Jin Kazeta
Draw

Jin Kazeta

(0 - 0)