#UFC 302 #UFC 300 #UFC 303 #UFC Fight Night 241 #UFC 304 #UFC 301 #UFC on ABC 6 #UFC on ESPN 56 #UFC on ESPN 57 #July 20 #Bellator 296 #UFC Fight Night - Barber vs. Namajunas #UFC on ESPN 58 #UFC 299 #UFC 298 #UFC on ESPN 55 #UFC Fight Night 240 #Professional Fighters League - PFL 6: 2024 Regular Season #Noche UFC #Contender Series 2023: Week 10

Gilbert Burns


Fight Record: 23 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gilbert
Last Name: Burns
Nickname: Durinho
Date of Birth: July 20, 1986 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Belfort Team
Website: http://gilbertburns.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GilbertDurinhoBurns/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/gilbertdurinho
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gilbert_burns/
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/GilbertBurnsMMA
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Jack Della Maddalena UFC 299 - O'Malley vs. Vera 2
Mar 09, 2024
KO (Knee and Elbows) 3 3:43
Loss Belal Muhammad UFC 288 - Sterling vs. Cejudo
May 06, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jorge Masvidal UFC 287 - Pereira vs. Adesanya 2
Apr 08, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Neil Magny UFC 283 - Teixeira vs. Hill
Jan 21, 2023
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:15
Loss Khamzat Chimaev UFC 273 - Volkanovski vs. Korean Zombie
Apr 09, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Stephen Thompson UFC 264 - Poirier vs. McGregor 3
Jul 10, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kamaru Usman UFC 258 - Usman vs. Burns
Feb 13, 2021
TKO (Punches) 3 0:34
Win Tyron Woodley UFC on ESPN 9 - Woodley vs. Burns
May 30, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Demian Maia UFC Fight Night 170 - Lee vs. Oliveira
Mar 14, 2020
TKO (Punches) 1 2:34
Win Gunnar Nelson UFC Fight Night 160 - Hermansson vs. Cannonier
Sep 28, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alexei Kunchenko UFC Fight Night 156 - Shevchenko vs. Carmouche 2
Aug 10, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michael Davis UFC Fight Night 150 - Jacare vs. Hermansson
Apr 27, 2019
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:15
Win Olivier Aubin-Mercier UFC 231 - Holloway vs. Ortega
Dec 08, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dan Hooker UFC 226 - Miocic vs. Cormier
Jul 07, 2018
KO (Punch) 1 2:28
Win Dan Moret UFC on Fox 29 - Poirier vs. Gaethje
Apr 14, 2018
KO (Punches) 2 0:59
Win Jason Saggo UFC Fight Night 116 - Rockhold vs. Branch
Sep 16, 2017
KO (Punch) 2 4:55
Loss Michel Dos Prazerez UFC Fight Night 95 - Cyborg vs. Lansberg
Sep 24, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lukasz Sajewski UFC Fight Night 90 - Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
Jul 07, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:57
Win Alex Oliveira UFC Fight Night 62 - Maia vs. LaFlare
Mar 21, 2015
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:14
Win Christos Giagos UFC 179 - Aldo vs. Mendes 2
Oct 25, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:57
Win Andreas Stahl UFC on Fox 12 - Lawler vs. Brown
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Teixeira FTF 7 - Face to Face 7
May 02, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:02
Win Paulo Silva CEF - Coliseu Extreme Fight 8
Dec 05, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 4:57
Win Rodolfo Coronel MSA 3 - Mixed Submission and Strike Arts 3
Mar 25, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Paulo Roberto CPMMAF - Champion Fights
Aug 04, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Win Vinicius Bhorer WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 20
Jul 27, 2012
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:59
Win Herles dos Santos Ichigeki - Fight Night
Jun 15, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:30
Win Herles dos Santos Ichigeki - Fight Night
Jun 15, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:30
Win Jose Salgado CFC - Crown Fighting Championships 5
Jan 28, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:40

Professional Fights

Related Videos

Related Photos