#UFC Fight Night 178 #Colby Covington #Tyron Woodley #Donald Cerrone #Khamzat Chimaev #Gerald Meerschaert #Johnny Walker #Ryan Spann #Kevin Holland #Mackenzie Dern #Mirsad Bektic #Randa Markos #Sarah Alpar #David Dvorak #Jordan Espinosa #UFC 253 #Paulo Costa #Andre Ewell #UFC on ESPN 14 #Irwin Rivera

Paulo Silva

  • 41 fights
  • 1146 views


Paulo Silva
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 25 Wins - 16 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Paulo
Last Name: Silva
Nickname: Bananada
Date of Birth: October 11, 1984 (age 35)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Muay Thay College
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: FFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Bruno Lobato FFC 42 - Cubas vs. Martinez
Dec 18, 2019
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Gian Franco Cortez FFC 41 - Grand Prix
Nov 13, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Johnny Iwasaki FFC 40 - Ottaviano vs. Mora 2
Sep 25, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Sarauz Fusion Fighting Championship - FFC 39: Bananada vs. Zarauz 2
Jul 17, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jose Sarauz Fusion Fighting Championship - FFC 37
Feb 27, 2019
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Leandro Silva K1L - Kumite 1 League
Sep 30, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Igeu Kabesa EFC 67 - EFC Worldwide 67
Mar 10, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 3:21
Win Alejandro Martinez Brave Combat Federation - Brave 5: Go for Glory
Apr 22, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Nilson Pereira GMC 10 - German MMA Championship 10
Jan 07, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Hassan Ashabov WWFC - Cage Encounter 5
Dec 17, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zoran Bubalo SBC 11 / AFC 47 - Serbian Battle Championship vs. Aspera Fighting Championship
Nov 05, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Herdeson da Silva Face to Face 11 - Borrachinha vs. Wagnao
Apr 24, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jorge Rodrigues CEF - Coliseu Extreme Fight 10
May 29, 2014
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4 0:42
Loss Gilbert Burns CEF - Coliseu Extreme Fight 8
Dec 05, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 4:57
Win Andrew Tigrao WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 27
Aug 02, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Santiago Destiny MMA - Na Koa 1
Sep 08, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:23
Win Alvar Daniel FE - Fight Effect 3
Jun 23, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:43
Win Dominique Robinson SCC 4 - Grove vs. Silva
Feb 16, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joao Prudencio da Silva CEF - Coliseu Extreme Fight 1
Sep 09, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gabe Rivas RITC - Rage in the Cage 150
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:36
Win Fabiano da Silva XF - X-Fight
Jan 15, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:00
Win Giovani Diniz Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 15
Mar 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Teixeira FTF - Face to Face 2
Oct 31, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Fernando Bruno WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 5
Sep 27, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Genair Martins da Silva Junior WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 5
Sep 27, 2009
DQ (Illegal Knees to the Head) 1 TBD
Win Francis Guilherme WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 4
Jun 25, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodrigo Ruiz WFC 1 - Pozil
Apr 24, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:05
Win Mateus Souza WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 3
Mar 19, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 0:20
Loss Giovani Diniz Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 10
Jan 17, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Marcio Nunes SFF - Santos Fight Festival
Dec 06, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 4:15
Win Vincius Batuta WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 2
Sep 25, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Claudiere Freitas WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 1
May 10, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Alexandre Pimentel JF 8 - Jungle Fight 8
Apr 06, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Felipe Olivieri Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 5
Jan 26, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Hamilton Araujo CF - Capital Fight 1
Dec 14, 2007
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 TBD
Loss Udi Lima RH - Rio Heroes 13
Dec 11, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win William Vianna RH - Rio Heroes 9
Sep 25, 2007
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:23
Win Anderson Deus RH - Rio Heroes 9
Sep 25, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:52
Loss Marcio Soares RH - Rio Heroes 9
Sep 25, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 23:11
Win Edgley Souza RH - Rio Heroes 6
Jul 03, 2007
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:40
Loss Udi Lima RH - Rio Heroes 6
Jul 03, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:54
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Paulo Silva
Win

Paulo Silva

(24 - 16)
 
Bruno Lobato
Loss

Bruno Lobato

(37 - 23 - 2)
Paulo Silva
Loss

Paulo Silva

(23 - 12)
 
Leandro Silva
Win

Leandro Silva

(22 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)

Related Videos