#Bellator 204 #Ricky Bandejas #Bellator MMA #UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #James Gallagher #Cody Garbrandt #Nick Diaz #Eddie Alvarez #UFC 229 #UFC 205

Gunnar Nelson

  • 21 fights
  • 9369 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 3 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gunnar
Last Name: Nelson
Nickname: Gunni
Date of Birth: July 28, 1988 (age 30)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: New York, NY
Hometown: Reykjavik, Iceland
Fighting Styles: Goju-ryu Karate, Brazilian Jiu-jitsu
Affiliations: Mjolnir - SBG International, SBG Ireland
Website: http://www.nelson.is/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GunniNelson
Twitter: https://twitter.com/GunniNelson
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gunninelson
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Santiago Ponzinibbio UFC Fight Night 113 - Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio
Jul 16, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 1:22
Win Alan Jouban UFC Fight Night 107 - Manuwa vs. Anderson
Mar 18, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:46
Win Albert Tumenov UFC Fight Night 87 - Overeem vs. Arlovski
May 08, 2016
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 3:15
Loss Demian Maia UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brandon Thatch UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:54
Loss Rick Story UFC Fight Night 53 - Nelson vs. Story
Oct 04, 2014
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Zak Cummings UFC Fight Night 46 - McGregor vs. Brandao
Jul 19, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:48
Win Omari Akhmedov UFC Fight Night 37 - Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
Mar 08, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:36
Win Jorge Santiago UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb 16, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win DaMarques Johnson UFC on Fuel TV 5 - Struve vs. Miocic
Sep 29, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:34
Win Alexander Butenko CC 12 - Nelson vs. Butenko
Feb 25, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:21
Win Eugene Fadiora BAMMA 4 - Watson vs. Reid
Sep 25, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:51
Win Danny Mitchell CC 6 - Nelson vs. Mitchell
Aug 28, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:51
Win Sam Elsdon BAMMA 2 - Roundhouses at the Roundhouse
Feb 13, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:30
Win Iran Mascarenhas Adrenaline 3 - Evolution
Sep 06, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 3:22
Win Barry Mairs AM 14 - Ready For War
Dec 09, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:38
Win Niek Tromp COT 1 - Battle on the Bay
Nov 24, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 1:50
Win Adam Slawinski UFR 10 - Ultimate Fighting Revolution 10
Oct 06, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Driss El Bakara Cage Rage - Contenders: Dynamite
Sep 29, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:46
Draw John Olesen Adrenaline 1 - Feel the Rush
May 05, 2007
Draw (Split) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Gunnar Nelson
Win

Gunnar Nelson

(3 - 0 - 1)
 
Barry Mairs
Loss

Barry Mairs

(0 - 0)
Gunnar Nelson
Win

Gunnar Nelson

(2 - 0 - 1)
 
Niek Tromp
Loss

Niek Tromp

(5 - 1 - 1)
Gunnar Nelson
Draw

Gunnar Nelson

(0 - 0)
 
John Olesen
Draw

John Olesen

(0 - 0)