#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Jon Jones #Chael Sonnen #UFC New York #Nate Diaz #UFC 217 #Tony Ferguson #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza

Savant Young

  • 21 fights
  • 2012 views

Savant Young
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Savant
Last Name: Young
Nickname: Black Superman
Date of Birth: June 19, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: California
Hometown: Pasadena, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Fight Academy Pasadena
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Michael Guymon Bellator MMA - Bellator 85
Jan 17, 2013
KO (Punch) 2 0:48
Loss Robert Emerson TPF 12 - Second Coming
Mar 09, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:29
Win Robert Washington TPF 11 - Redemption
Dec 02, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:41
Loss Mark Hominick Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:25
Win Takeshi Inoue Shooto - Shooto Tradition 1
May 03, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Deividas Taurosevicius IFL - 2007 Semifinals
Aug 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Ryan Schultz IFL - Everett
Jun 01, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Adam Lynn IFL - Los Angeles
Mar 17, 2007
KO (Punch) 2 0:21
Win Ed West IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Danny Suarez BIB - Beatdown in Bakersfield
Nov 17, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 2:13
Loss Gabe Ruediger PF 1 - The Beginning
May 12, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:24
Loss Chris Lytle WEC 18 - Unfinished Business
Jan 13, 2006
Submission (Elbows) 1 3:50
Loss John Alessio KOTC - Shock & Awe
Oct 01, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:09
Win Kendall Grove LIP 1 - Lockdown in Paradise 1
Mar 19, 2005
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:00
Loss Jason Von Flue IFC WC 5 - Warriors Challenge 5
Sep 18, 1999
KO (Punch) 1 0:05
Win Ronnie Barnwell NG 9 - Neutral Grounds 9
Jan 10, 1999
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:50
Win Victor Hunsaker NG 9 - Neutral Grounds 9
Jan 10, 1999
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:55
Loss Scott Herman NG 5 - Neutral Grounds 5
Jun 28, 1998
Decision 1 8:00
Win Thomas Kenney ES 2 - Extreme Shoot 2
Jun 06, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Savant Young
Loss
 
Ryan Schultz
Win

Ryan Schultz

(16 - 9 - 1)
Savant Young
Win
 
Adam Lynn
Loss

Adam Lynn

(10 - 6, 1 NC)
Savant Young
Win
 
Ed West
Loss

Ed West

(8 - 3)
Savant Young
Loss

Savant Young

(1 - 0)
 
Scott Herman
Win

Scott Herman

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights

Related Videos

Related Gifs

Related Images