#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Jon Jones #Chael Sonnen #UFC New York #Nate Diaz #UFC 217 #Tony Ferguson #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza

John Maguire

  • 35 fights
  • 3497 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Maguire
Nickname: The One
Date of Birth: May 19, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (176 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180 cm)
Location: London, England
Hometown: London, England
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Tsunami Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: CWFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Tommy Depret CWFC 89 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 89
Nov 25, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 3:10
Win Shahid Hussain ROC 4 - Rise of Champions 4
Sep 30, 2017
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 3:05
Loss Borys Mankowski KSW 37 - Circus of Pain
Dec 03, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kieran Malone ACB 47 - Braveheart
Oct 01, 2016
Submission (Kimura) 3 4:31
Win Colin Fletcher M4tC 21 - Supremacy
Jun 25, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:04
Win Vincent del Guerra BCMMA - British Challenge MMA 15
May 07, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:55
Win Aymard Guih BCMMA - British Challenge MMA 14
Feb 20, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alexandre Roumette BCMMA - British Challenge MMA 12
Oct 03, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:09
Loss Damir Hadzovic CWFC 66 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 66
Mar 22, 2014
KO (Knees and Punches) 1 3:58
Loss Saul Rogers CWFC 65 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 65
Mar 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Phillip Mulpeter CWFC 63 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 63
Dec 31, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mitch Clarke UFC 161 - Evans vs. Henderson
Jun 15, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Riddle UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss John Hathaway UFC on Fuel TV 5 - Struve vs. Miocic
Sep 29, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win DaMarques Johnson UFC on Fuel TV 2 - Gustafsson vs. Silva
Apr 14, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:40
Win Justin Edwards UFC 138 - Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Peter Irving UCMMA 23 - Go 4 It
Sep 17, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jamaine Facey UCMMA 20 - Fists of Fire
May 14, 2011
Submission (Kimura) 2 4:23
Win Dean Amasinger UCMMA 18 - Face Off
Feb 05, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:28
Win Henrique Santana UCMMA 15 - Showdown
Sep 18, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:25
Win Wayne Murrie OMMAC 6 - Battlestars
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Simeon Thoresen BAMMA 3 - Watson vs. Horwich
May 15, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Edgelson Lua UCMMA 10 - Resurrection
Feb 06, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Tom Watson BAMMA 1 - The Fighting Premiership
Jun 27, 2009
TKO (Punches) 3 2:47
Win Chris Rice CG 10 - Clash of the Titans
Nov 29, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lee Austin UK - Cage Fighting Championships
Jun 29, 2008
Submission 1 4:20
Loss Arman Gambaryan FEFoMP - World Pankration Championship 2008
May 24, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Andy Costello Pain and Glory - ExCeL London
Apr 26, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jake Bostwick Cage Rage - Contenders 6
Aug 18, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:00
Win Jake Bostwick Cage Rage - Contenders 5
Jun 16, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Alex Korsters IF - Intense Fighting
May 12, 2007
TKO 2 3:30
Win Ed Garass UKMMAC 18 - Fists of Fury
Feb 25, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:55
Win Michael Pastou Intense Fighting - Caged
Nov 11, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:46
Win Bill Mutch IF 5 - Intense Fighting 5
Aug 19, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:05
Win Lee Webber IF 3 - Intense Fighting 3
Apr 01, 2006
Technical Submission 2 0:27

Professional Fights

John Maguire
Win
 
Peter Irving
Loss

Peter Irving

(14 - 7 - 1)
John Maguire
Win

John Maguire

(11 - 3)
 
Wayne Murrie
Loss

Wayne Murrie

(11 - 2 - 1)
John Maguire
Win
 
Alex Korsters
Loss

Alex Korsters

(0 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: 3:30
IF - Intense Fighting May 12, 2007
Professional Fight