#UFC Fight Night 238 #Jairzinho Rozenstruik #Shamil Gaziev #UFC 299 #UFC Fight Night 237 #Umar Nurmagomedov #UFC 298 #Muhammad Mokaev #Alex Perez #UFC 300 #Tyson Pedro #Vitor Petrino #Eryk Anders #Jamie Pickett #One Championship - One 166: Qatar #Bellator 300 #Javid Basharat #Aiemann Zahabi #Ilia Topuria #Matt Schnell

Dan Spohn


Dan Spohn
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 25 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dan
Last Name: Spohn
Nickname: Dragon
Date of Birth: October 12, 1984 (age 39)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Ohio
Hometown: Zanesville
Fighting Styles: kachido aikijitsu
Affiliations: Jorge Gurgel Academy of Mixed Martial Arts
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Dan Spohn Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Karl Albrektsson Superior Challenge 27 - Legends Mar 16, 2024
MB UFCMMA 320x50 Jpg

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Tyler Flores Professional Fighters League - PFL 4: 2023 Regular Season
Jun 08, 2023
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dequan Townsend OCL - Ohio Combat League 22
Oct 08, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Emiliano Sordi Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2021 Regular Season
Jun 17, 2021
Draw (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Marthin Hamlet Nielsen Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2021 Regular Season
Apr 29, 2021
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 0:52
Loss Bazigit Atajev Professional Fighters League - PFL 3: 2019 Regular Season
Jun 06, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 3:25
Loss Sean O'Connell Professional Fighters League - PFL 9: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 2
Oct 13, 2018
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Artur Alibulatov Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 02, 2018
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 3 0:56
Win Bazigit Atajev Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2018 Regular Season
Jun 21, 2018
TKO (Punches) 3 4:31
Win Angel DeAnda Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 1, Episode 2
Jul 18, 2017
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:10
Win Flavio Rodrigo Magon HKFC - Hard Knocks 53
Jan 27, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Hughes Alpha One Sports - IT Fight Series 48
Dec 10, 2016
TKO (Punches) 5 2:02
Win Rob Morrow GOTC MMA 21 - Holt vs. Pope
Jun 04, 2016
TKO (Punches) 3 1:04
Loss Rodney Wallace HKFC - Hard Knocks 48
Jan 29, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Azunna Anyanwu CFFC 53 - Spohn vs. Anyanwu
Dec 04, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 3:24
Win Lewis Rumsey GOTC MMA - Gladiators of the Cage 17
Jun 06, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcus Finch ACF - Absolute Cage Fighting
Mar 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 3:15
Win Michael Cockerham Alpha One Sports - IT Fight Series 29
Nov 22, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:42
Loss Patrick Walsh UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
Jul 06, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Van Buren UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Semifinals, Day 2
Nov 22, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 1:47
Win Todd Monghan UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Quarterfinals, Day 2
Oct 29, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tyler King UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Season 19 Elimination Fights
Oct 16, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 0:12
Win Aaron Mays UVC 23 - Invasion
May 10, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:41
Win Rob Morrow UVC 22 - Mayhem
Feb 16, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:03
Loss Josh Stansbury BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 71
Jun 22, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:30
Loss Attila Vegh BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 66
Apr 20, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Kelvin Tiller BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 56
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Dane Bonnigson BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 51
Sep 24, 2011
KO (Knee) 1 0:09
Win John Hawk NAAFS - Spohn vs. Hawk 2
May 21, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Josh Hendricks NAAFS - Caged Fury 14
Feb 26, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:57
Win John Hawk NAAFS - Rock N Rumble 4
Aug 28, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Thad Schlichter NAAFS - Caged Fury 11
Apr 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Stansbury NAAFS - Caged Fury 8
Nov 25, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:01
Loss Jason Butcher NAAFS - Caged Fury 7
Oct 09, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:38
Win Joshua Moore NAAFS - North Coast Showdown 3
Jun 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Chuck Ellison NAAFS - North Coast Showdown 1
Sep 16, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:40
Win Lou Ludwig NAAFS - Thursday Night Fights
Aug 03, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:36
Win Dave Osborn NAAFS - Fight Night in the Flats 2
Jun 10, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:00
Win Tony Pray NAAFS - Caged Fury 1
May 06, 2006
KO (Punches) 2 TBD

Upcoming Fight

Dan Spohn

(25 - 12 - 1)
 
vs
Superior Challenge 27 - Legends Mar 16, 2024
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Dan Spohn
Win

Dan Spohn

(DEBUT)
 
Tony Pray
Loss

Tony Pray

(DEBUT)

Amateur Fights

Related Videos