#UFC 254 #UFC Fight Night 180 #Dustin Poirier #Brian Ortega #The Korean Zombie #Conor McGregor #UFC on Fox 29 #Eddie Alvarez #UFC on ESPN 14 #Tony Ferguson #UFC 249 #UFC 218 #UFC 229 #Edson Barboza #Leon Edwards #Colby Covington #Kamaru Usman #Israel Adesanya #Georges St. Pierre #UFC 242

Dequan Townsend

  • 32 fights
  • 1043 views


Fight Record: 20 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dequan
Last Name: Townsend
Nickname: The Tarantula
Date of Birth: May 11, 1986 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190.5 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Lansing, Michigan, United States
Hometown: Lansing, Michigan, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Murcielago MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://web.facebook.com/dequan.townsend.3
Twitter: https://twitter.com/tarantula_t
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tarantula_t/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Dusko Todorovic UFC on ESPN 16 - Holm vs. Aldana
Oct 03, 2020
TKO (Punches) 2 3:15
Loss Devin Clark UFC Fight Night 167 - Anderson vs. Blachowicz 2
Feb 15, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bevon Lewis UFC Fight Night 166 - Blaydes vs. dos Santos
Jan 25, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dalcha Lungiambula UFC on ESPN 3 - Ngannou vs. Dos Santos
Jun 29, 2019
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 3 0:42
Win Wayman Carter Total Warrior Combat - Townsend vs. Carter
Mar 09, 2019
Submission (Guillotine) 1 1:31
Loss Jamahal Hill KOP 62 - KnockOut Promotions 62
Jun 30, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Muhammed Abdullah WXC 71 - Night of Champions 10
Feb 17, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 3:58
Win Hector Urbina New League Fights 7 - Hallows Eve
Oct 28, 2017
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:16
Win Willis Black WXC 69 - Illuminate
Jul 14, 2017
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 0:28
Win Timothy Woods FSF MMA - New Beginning
May 20, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Luka Strezoski RFO - Big Guns 23: Battle for the Belts
Mar 25, 2017
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:42
Loss Jason Fischer WXC 66 - Night of Champions 9
Jan 13, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ted Worthington TWC Pro Series - Anderson vs. Veerella
Nov 12, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:24
Loss Dakota Cochrane TWC 29 - Jaynes vs. Lamson
May 14, 2016
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Loss Kevin Nowaczyk HFC 27 - Hoosier Fight Club 27
Feb 06, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Erick Lozano TWC 28 - Townsend vs. Lozano
Nov 21, 2015
Submission 2 2:51
Win Dustin Pape DC 9 - Duneland Classic 9
Oct 30, 2015
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:22
Win Tenyeh Dixon WXC 59 - Homeland Pride
Aug 08, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 0:18
Win Deray Davis MFL 38 - Michiana Fight League 38
Jul 11, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Taveirne TWC 27 - Townsend vs. Taveirne
Jun 20, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Dom O'Grady WXC 55 - Fully Loaded
Feb 07, 2015
TKO 1 4:58
Win William Brandon Ward TWC 26 - Townsend vs. Ward
Nov 22, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Loss David Evans WXC 52 - Evolution
Aug 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Darryl Madison MFL - Michiana Fight League 34
May 17, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:30
Win Marcus Reynolds XFC 27 - Frozen Fury
Dec 13, 2013
KO (Kick to Body) 3 2:52
Win Erick Lozano TWC 20 - Final Cut
Nov 16, 2013
KO 1 2:33
Loss Rocky Johnson SCL - Havoc at the Hellespont
Sep 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anthony Smith TWC 18 - Bulletproof
May 18, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:28
Win Canaan Grigsby SCL - Thunderdome
Feb 09, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:07
Win Robby Longwith TWC 14 - Up Close and Personal
Sep 22, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:27
Loss Jason Cardillo NAAFS - Caged Fury 17
Apr 27, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Andy Hahn IFL 45 - My Bloody Valentine
Feb 18, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

 
Dom O'Grady
Loss

Dom O'Grady

(16 - 7 - 1)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:58
WXC 55 - Fully Loaded Feb 07, 2015
Professional Fight
 
Erick Lozano
Loss
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 2:33
TWC 20 - Final Cut Nov 16, 2013
Professional Fight
Dequan Townsend
Win
 
Anthony Smith
Loss

Anthony Smith

(0 - 9, 1 NC)
Dequan Townsend
Win
 
Canaan Grigsby
Loss

Canaan Grigsby

(1 - 0)