#UFC 246 #Conor McGregor #Donald Cerrone #Maycee Barber #Roxanne Modafferi #Holly Holm #Raquel Pennington #Anthony Pettis #UFC 229 #Aleksei Oleinik #Jorge Masvidal #Maurice Greene #Nate Diaz #UFC 244 #UFC 230 #Kamaru Usman #UFC 245 #Sodiq Yusuff #Colby Covington #Dustin Poirier

Daniel Hooker

  • 28 fights
  • 3939 views


Fight Record: 19 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Daniel
Last Name: Hooker
Nickname: The Hangman
Date of Birth: February 13, 1990 (age 29)
Weight: 154 lbs (69.9 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Hometown: Auckland New Zealand
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Strike Force Auckland
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/danhangmanhooker/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/danthehangman
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/danhangman/
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFHH35X7ouyx-jfUouOb5hg
Current Organization: UFC

Daniel Hooker Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Paul Felder UFC Fight Night - Felder vs. Hooker Feb 23, 2020
Bet on MyBookie

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Al Iaquinta UFC 243 - Whittaker vs. Adesanya
Oct 05, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Vick UFC on ESPN 4 - Dos Anjos vs. Edwards
Jul 20, 2019
KO (Punch) 1 2:33
Loss Edson Barboza UFC on Fox 31 - Iaquinta vs. Lee 2
Dec 15, 2018
KO (Punch to the Body) 3 2:19
Win Gilbert Burns UFC 226 - Miocic vs. Cormier
Jul 07, 2018
KO (Punch) 1 2:28
Win Jim Miller UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
KO (Knee) 1 3:00
Win Marc Diakiese UFC 219 - Cyborg vs. Holm
Dec 30, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 0:42
Win Ross Pearson UFC Fight Night 110 - Hunt vs. Lewis
Jun 10, 2017
KO (Knee) 2 3:02
Loss Jason Knight UFC Fight Night 101 - Whittaker vs. Brunson
Nov 26, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Eddiva UFC Fight Night 85 - Hunt vs. Mir
Mar 19, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:24
Loss Yair Rodriguez UFC 192 - Cormier vs. Gustafsson
Oct 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hatsu Hioki UFC Fight Night 65 - Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 4:13
Loss Maximo Blanco UFC Fight Night 52 - Hunt vs. Nelson
Sep 20, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ian Entwistle UFC Fight Night 43 - Te Huna vs. Marquardt
Jun 28, 2014
TKO (Elbows) 1 3:34
Win Nick Patterson AFC 6 - Australian Fighting Championship 6
Aug 24, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 0:34
Win Neil McBride AFC 5 - Australian Fighting Championship 5
May 10, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:31
Win Sboh Ceeh Khuboni Shuriken MMA - Clash of the Continents
Oct 13, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:53
Win Cheng Jie Wu Legend FC - Legend Fighting Championship 9
Jun 16, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 3:44
Win Neil McBride AFC 3 - Australian Fighting Championship 3
Apr 14, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 3:57
Loss Hao Tian Wu Legend FC - Legend Fighting Championship 8
Mar 30, 2012
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:52
Win Yuma Ishizuka AFC 2 - Lombard vs. Taylor
Sep 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Scott MacGregor SFC 8 - Triple Threat
Jul 30, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:42
Loss Robert Lisita-Cocheci SCF 6 - Southern Supremacy
Jul 03, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Tyson Brown Rize 4 - Crowning Glory
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:00
Win Ken Yasuda Rize 3 - Ascension
Dec 05, 2009
TKO (Eye Injury) 1 3:12
Win Adam Calver SCF 4 - Legends Rise
Nov 14, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:52
Loss Adam Calver SCF 3 - Supremacy Cage Fighting 3
Jul 25, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Mike Taylor SCF 2 - Supremacy Cage Fighting 2
Mar 07, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:48
Bet on MyBookie

Upcoming Fight

 
vs
UFC Fight Night - Felder vs. Hooker Feb 23, 2020
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Daniel Hooker
Win
 
Jim Miller
Loss

Jim Miller

(28 - 11, 1 NC)
Daniel Hooker
Win

Daniel Hooker

(13 - 7)
 
Ross Pearson
Loss

Ross Pearson

(19 - 13, 1 NC)

Amateur Fights

Related Merch

Related Videos

Related Photos