#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Jon Jones #UFC Dallas #UFC 229 #Sam Smile'n Alvey

Luke Gwaltney

  • 43 fights
  • 1365 views

Luke Gwaltney
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 20 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Luke
Last Name: Gwaltney
Nickname: 2 Strong
Date of Birth: November 30, 1985 (age 32)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Chicago, Illinois United States
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Red Nose MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: LFA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Brandon Jenkins LFA 41 - Moises vs. Peterson
Jun 01, 2018
TKO (Punches) 3 TBD
Loss Scott Futrel FHMMA - Fight Hard MMA
Sep 17, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 5:00
Win Chris Manuel Gladiator MMA - Gladiator Challenge
Nov 21, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Damien Childress NAFC - Battledome
Sep 12, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Clarence Jordan KOTC - Industrial Strength
Nov 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Eddie Larrea KOTC - Aerial Assault 2
Sep 20, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 3:56
Win Eric Perry Quad Cities Fighting Championship - Summer Slam
Jun 28, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Adam Cella Shamrock FC - Victory
Mar 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 4:47
Loss Robert Washington FHMMA - Fight Hard MMA
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dustin Center FMMMA - Fight Me MMA
Jan 13, 2012
TKO (Punches to the Body) 1 4:54
Loss Abel Trujillo Fight Me MMA - Trujillo vs. Gwaltney
Aug 13, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jonathan Murphy XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 39
May 13, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tim Thomas RTP - Rumble Time Promotions
Nov 19, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 0:54
Win Jimmy Donahue Fight Me MMA 1 - The Battle Begins
Aug 14, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Pat Curran XFO 31 - Outdoor War 5
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Win Lee Gibson GGP - Good Guys Promotions
Aug 15, 2008
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Michael Johnson MFL - Midwest Fight League
Jul 25, 2008
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Draw Tyler Combs EC 99 - Extreme Challenge 99
May 31, 2008
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Eric Wisely Mainstream MMA 9 - New Era
Apr 05, 2008
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 TBD
Win Joe Cronin MCC - Midwest Cage Combat
Nov 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Peter Grimes TWC - Valhalla Rising
Sep 22, 2007
N/A TBD
Draw Steve Schneider MCC - Midwest Cage Combat
Jun 23, 2007
Draw 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Ashley SC - Shootfighting Challenge
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Lee Gibson GGP - Good Guys Promotions
Feb 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Payne MCC - Midwest Cage Combat
Nov 11, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Steve Horton RFL - Unfinished Business
Oct 04, 2006
TKO (Injury) 1 TBD
Loss Sean Huffman SC - Shootfighting Challenge
Aug 26, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Harris Norwood FT 8 - Full Throttle 8
Aug 11, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Brent Weedman LOF 8 - Legends of Fighting 8
Jul 28, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 3 1:45
Loss Diego Saraiva FT 7 - Full Throttle 7
Jun 10, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:07
Win Kenneth Allen CFC 5 - Courage Fighting Championships 5
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Injury) 1 2:53
Win Sean Huffman Ring Style - Bad Blood
Apr 22, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jason Pierce SC - Shootfighting Challenge
Apr 14, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) TBD
Win Alex Carter Combat - Do Fighting Challenge 5
Dec 17, 2005
Decision TBD
Loss Jim Bruketta SC 22 - Silverback Classic 22
Dec 10, 2005
Submission (Keylock) 2 TBD
Loss Dave Lehr Cochran SC - Shootfighting Challenge
Nov 11, 2005
Decision TBD
Loss Todd Moore Shooto - Battle at the Ballpark 2
Oct 22, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:51
Win Toby Job Combat - Do Fighting Challenge 4
Aug 13, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Derrick Noble SC 21 - Silverback Classic 21
Jul 09, 2005
KO TBD
Loss Dustin Severs Shooto - Battle at the Ballpark
Jun 18, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Wayne Weems SC 20 - Silverback Classic 20
Apr 30, 2005
TKO TBD
Win Dustin Severs SC - Shootfighting Challenge
Mar 18, 2005
KO 1 TBD
Win Tom Skinner SMA - Shootfighting Martial Arts
Nov 13, 2004
Decision TBD

Professional Fights

Luke Gwaltney
Loss

Luke Gwaltney

(20 - 17 - 2)
 
Damien Childress
Win
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(19 - 16 - 2)
 
Eddie Larrea
Loss

Eddie Larrea

(19 - 31, 1 NC)
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(17 - 16 - 2)
 
Adam Cella
Loss
Luke Gwaltney
Loss

Luke Gwaltney

(17 - 15 - 2)
 
Robert Washington
Win

Robert Washington

(14 - 6, 1 NC)
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(16 - 15 - 2)
 
Dustin Center
Loss

Dustin Center

(3 - 1, 1 NC)
Luke Gwaltney
Loss

Luke Gwaltney

(13 - 13 - 2)
 
Pat Curran
Win

Pat Curran

(7 - 2)
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(12 - 13 - 2)
 
Lee Gibson
Loss

Lee Gibson

(11 - 3)
Luke Gwaltney
Draw

Luke Gwaltney

(12 - 12 - 1)
 
Tyler Combs
Draw
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(10 - 11 - 1)
 
Peter Grimes
Loss
vs N/A Round: Time: TBD
TWC - Valhalla Rising Sep 22, 2007
Professional Fight
Luke Gwaltney
Draw

Luke Gwaltney

(10 - 11)
 
Luke Gwaltney
Loss
 
Derrick Noble
Win

Derrick Noble

(14 - 7 - 1)
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(2 - 0)
 
Wayne Weems
Loss
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(1 - 0)
 
Dustin Severs
Loss
Luke Gwaltney
Win

Luke Gwaltney

(0 - 0)
 
Tom Skinner
Loss

Tom Skinner

(0 - 1)