#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Kevin Lee #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Heroes of Honor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #Edson Barboza #Bellator MMA #UFC 217

Josh Barnett

  • 43 fights
  • 34279 views

Fight Record: 35 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joshua Lawrence
Last Name: Barnett
Nickname: The Warmaster
Date of Birth: November 10, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 240 lbs (109 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: 78 inches (198.1 cm)
Location: Fullerton, California, U.S.
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Fighting Styles: Catch Wrestling
Affiliations: CSW
Website: http://www.joshbarnett.tv
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JoshBarnettOfficial
Twitter: https://twitter.com/joshlbarnett
Instagram: https://instagram.com/joshlbarnett
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/jbarnett71
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Andrei Arlovski UFC Fight Night 93 - Arlovski vs. Barnett
Sep 03, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:53
Loss Ben Rothwell UFC on Fox 18 - Johnson vs. Bader
Jan 30, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:48
Win Roy Nelson UFC Fight Night 75 - Barnett vs. Nelson
Sep 26, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Travis Browne UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
KO (Elbows) 1 1:00
Win Frank Mir UFC 164 - Henderson vs. Pettis 2
Aug 31, 2013
TKO (Knee) 1 1:56
Win Nandor Guelmino Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:11
Loss Daniel Cormier Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Cormier
May 19, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Sergei Kharitonov Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Kharitonov
Sep 10, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:28
Win Brett Rogers Strikeforce - Overeem vs. Werdum
Jun 18, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:17
Win Geronimo dos Santos Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane
Jul 10, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:35
Win Siala-Mou Siliga Dream - Dream 13
Mar 22, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:41
Win Gilbert Yvel Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
Submission (Punches) 3 3:05
Win Pedro Rizzo Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 1:44
Win Jeff Monson Sengoku - Second Battle
May 18, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hidehiko Yoshida Sengoku - First Battle
Mar 05, 2008
Submission (Heel Hook) 3 3:23
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pawel Nastula Pride 32 - The Real Deal
Oct 21, 2006
Submission (Toe Hold) 2 3:04
Win Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep 10, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep 10, 2006
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 5:32
Win Mark Hunt Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute
Jul 01, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:02
Win Aleksander Emelianenko Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May 05, 2006
Submission (Keylock) 2 1:57
Win Kazuhiro Nakamura Pride 31 - Dreamers
Feb 26, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 8:10
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride 30 - Fully Loaded
Oct 23, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride 28 - High Octane
Oct 31, 2004
Submission (Shoulder Injury) 1 0:46
Win Rene Rooze K-1 MMA - Romanex
May 22, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:15
Win Semmy Schilt Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2003 - Inoki Festival
Dec 31, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:48
Win Kazuo Takahashi NJPW - Ultimate Crush
Oct 13, 2003
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 2:52
Win Yuki Kondo Pancrase - 10th Anniversary Show
Aug 31, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:26
Win Jimmy Ambriz NJPW - Ultimate Crush
May 02, 2003
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 3:05
Win Randy Couture UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 4:35
Win Bobby Hoffman UFC 34 - High Voltage
Nov 02, 2001
Submission (Punches) 2 4:25
Win Semmy Schilt UFC 32 - Showdown in the Meadowlands
Jun 29, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:21
Loss Pedro Rizzo UFC 30 - Battle on the Boardwalk
Feb 23, 2001
KO (Punch) 2 4:21
Win Gan McGee UFC 28 - High Stakes
Nov 17, 2000
TKO (Punches) 2 4:34
Win Dan Severn SB 16 - SuperBrawl 16
Feb 08, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 4 1:21
Win Juha Tuhkasaari SB 13 - SuperBrawl 13
Sep 07, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:32
Win John Marsh SB 13 - SuperBrawl 13
Sep 07, 1999
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:23
Win Bobby Hoffman SB 13 - SuperBrawl 13
Sep 07, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Trevor Howard UFCF - Night of Champions
Sep 19, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Bob Gilstrap UFCF - Night of Champions
Mar 14, 1998
Disqualification 1 0:42
Win Chris Munsen UFCF - Road to the Championships 2
Sep 06, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Bob Gilstrap UFCF - Road to the Championships 1
Jul 07, 1997
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Chris Charnos UFCF - Clash of the Titans
Jan 11, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:41

Professional Fights

Josh Barnett
Win

Josh Barnett

(26 - 5)
 
Gilbert Yvel
Loss

Gilbert Yvel

(35 - 12 - 1, 1 NC)
Josh Barnett
Win

Josh Barnett

(25 - 5)
 
Pedro Rizzo
Loss

Pedro Rizzo

(16 - 7)
Josh Barnett
Win
 
Rene Rooze
Loss
Josh Barnett
Win
 
Bobby Hoffman
Loss

Bobby Hoffman

(28 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Gifs

Related Images