#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Chael Sonnen #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Nate Diaz #Fight Night New York #Michael Bisping

James Jones

  • 36 fights
  • 1707 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 16 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James
Last Name: Jones
Nickname: Binky
Date of Birth: November 18, 1969 (age 48)
Weight: 146 lbs (66 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Nottingham, Maryland United States
Hometown: Nottingham, Maryland United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Ground Control Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Shogun Fights

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Timothy Wade SF - Shogun Fights 17
Oct 07, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:23
Loss Francisco Isata SF - Shogun Fights 16
Apr 08, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Blesser SF - Shogun Fights 15
Oct 15, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:07
Loss Dan Ige SF - Shogun Fights 14
Apr 16, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 3:56
Loss Francisco Isata SF - Shogun Fights 13
Oct 24, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Christopher Cain SF - Shogun Fights 12
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:05
Win Neil Johnson SF - Shogun Fights 11
Nov 15, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:12
Win Noe Quintanilla SF - Shogun Fights 10
Jun 21, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 1:26
Win Biff Walizer SF - Shogun Fights 9
Oct 26, 2013
KO (Punch) 2 0:20
Loss Mike Bannon PACF - PA Cage Fight 13
Aug 10, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:19
Loss Jeremy Carper VFL 35 - Valley Fight League 35
Feb 04, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 1:03
Loss Lester Caslow BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 49
Sep 10, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 0:15
Loss Billy Vaughn FightRight MMA - Brawl in the Hall
Jun 18, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 0:23
Win Jay Haas SF - Shogun Fights 4
Apr 30, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:30
Win Ran Weathers DFL 1 - The Big Bang
Nov 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Nick Blesser SF - Shogun Fights 3
Nov 13, 2010
No Contest 1 3:45
Loss Jim Hettes SF - Shogun Fights 2
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:28
Win Jason McLean SF - Shogun Fights 1
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frank Camacho UWC 6 - Capital Punishment
Apr 25, 2009
KO (Punch) 2 1:56
Loss Kyle Baker UWC 4 - Confrontation
Oct 11, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Calvin Kattar EliteXC - Primetime
May 31, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:49
Win Al Buck ROC 18 - Ring of Combat 18
Mar 07, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:59
Win Mark Getto ShoXC - Elite Challenger Series
Jan 25, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:12
Loss Vladimir Zenin Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Nov 30, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:47
Loss Nick Agallar Bodog Fight - Alvarez vs. Lee
Jul 14, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ian Loveland ROC 14 - Tournament of Champions Finals
Apr 27, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:17
Win Jay Estrada ROC 13 - Tournament of Champions Semi-Finals
Mar 16, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Charles Wilson ROC 12 - Tournament of Champions Quarterfinals
Nov 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Jim Miller CITC - Marked Territory
Sep 30, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:55
Loss Jesse Moreng ROC 10 - Ring of Combat 10
Apr 14, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 3:07
Win Eric Uresk ROC 9 - Ring of Combat 9
Oct 29, 2005
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:59
Loss Deividas Taurosevicius RF 9 - Battle at the Beach 2005
Aug 06, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Thiago Tavares RF 5 - Reality Fighting 5
Nov 01, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:18

Professional Fights

James Jones
Win

James Jones

(14 - 15, 1 NC)
 
Nick Blesser
Loss

Nick Blesser

(4 - 15, 1 NC)
James Jones
Loss

James Jones

(14 - 14, 1 NC)
 
Dan Ige
Win

Dan Ige

(2 - 1)
James Jones
Win

James Jones

(12 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Neil Johnson
Loss
James Jones
Win

James Jones

(11 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Noe Quintanilla
Loss
James Jones
Win

James Jones

(10 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Biff Walizer
Loss
James Jones
Win

James Jones

(9 - 9, 1 NC)
 
Jay Haas
Loss

Jay Haas

(8 - 5, 1 NC)
James Jones
Win

James Jones

(8 - 9, 1 NC)
 
Ran Weathers
Loss

Ran Weathers

(14 - 7)

Amateur Fights