#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Conor McGregor #Fight Night New York

George Sheppard

  • 30 fights
  • 909 views

George Sheppard
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: George
Last Name: Sheppard
Nickname: Lights Out
Date of Birth: July 02, 1988 (age 30)
Weight: 156 lbs (70.8 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Newport News, Virginia United States
Hometown: Newport News, Virginia United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: MMA Institute
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: CES MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Nate Andrews CES MMA 40 - Andrews vs. Sheppard
Nov 23, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:03
Loss Gregor Gillespie ROC 51 - Ring of Combat 51
Jun 05, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:45
Loss Jeff Lentz ROC 50 - Ring of Combat 50
Jan 23, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gil de Freitas Classic Entertainment and Sports - CES MMA 25
Aug 08, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 4:52
Win David Derby Draka 15 - USA Debut
May 31, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 0:25
Loss Scott Holtzman PFC - Premier Fighting Challenge 9
Apr 05, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derrick Kennington CFFC 26 - Sullivan vs. Martinez
Aug 17, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 1:46
Loss Darrell Horcher CDMMA - Complete Devastation 5
Jul 14, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 2:36
Win Brian van Hoven OO 19 - Operation Octagon 19
Mar 31, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Win Brian van Hoven OO 19 - Operation Octagon 19
Mar 31, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:17
Loss Dakota Cochrane The Cage Inc. - Battle at the Border 10
Jul 30, 2011
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Justin Haskins AMMAFL 2 - Fight Night
Jun 04, 2011
Submission (Punches) 1 1:15
Win David Derby M-1 Challenge 24 - Damkovsky vs. Figueroa
Mar 25, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:50
Loss Joseph Aviles ROC 33 - Ring of Combat 33
Dec 03, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 4:21
Loss Jim Hettes Northeast MMA - Cage Fight 6
Nov 26, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:05
Win Tim Troxell ROC 32 - Ring of Combat 32
Oct 23, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
Loss Jose Figueroa M-1 Selection 2010 - The Americas Finals
Sep 18, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 2 0:34
Win Josh Bacallao M-1 Selection 2010 - The Americas Round 3
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Roger Mamedov Steve Rivera's Elite Wrestling - MMA Mayhem
Jun 19, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 3:29
Win Mervin Rodriguez M-1 Selection 2010 - The Americas Round 1
Apr 03, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Dave Yoder VFL 24 - Broad Avenue Brawlers 3
Feb 20, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 4:05
Loss Charlie Brenneman VFL 23 - Mason Dixon Showdown 2
Jan 30, 2010
Submission (Punches) 2 1:55
Loss Robert Conner BB 1 - Ballroom Battleground 1
Nov 04, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:45
Win Philip Estes Barbarian Fight Club - Barbaric Crusade
Oct 10, 2009
Submission 3 TBD
Win Scott Monish Cagefest Xtreme 9 - Heatwave
Oct 03, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Brian Danner IWFC - Iron Will Fighting Championship 2
Sep 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vamana Brown CPW - Martial Arts
Jun 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Blesser Cagefest Xtreme - All In
Apr 25, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:15

Professional Fights

George Sheppard
Win

George Sheppard

(0 - 0)
 
Nick Blesser
Loss

Nick Blesser

(0 - 1)