#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Kevin Lee #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #Justin Gaethje #UFC Fight Night 128 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Alexander Gustafsson #Tony Ferguson #Edson Barboza #Heroes of Honor

Gregory Babene

  • 31 fights
  • 1559 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gregory
Last Name: Babene
Nickname: Blade
Date of Birth: January 26, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (182.9 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: France
Hometown: Paris France
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai
Affiliations: Snake Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Tony Zanko Bellator 190 - Carvalho vs. Sakara
Dec 09, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:04
Win Emiliano Sordi Bellator 166 - Dantas vs. Warren 2
Dec 02, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:11
Win Brandan Farran Bellator 150 - Kongo vs. Spartan
Feb 26, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:37
Win Renat Latifov M-1 Challenge 49 - Battle in the Mountains
Jun 07, 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:06
Loss Sergey Kovalev M-1 Challenge 38 - Spring Battle
Apr 09, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:57
Win Enoc Solves Torres M-1 Challenge 34 - Emelianenko vs. Gluhov
Sep 30, 2012
Submission (Heel hook) 2 2:19
Win Alexander Dolotenko M-1 Challenge 28 - Emelianenko vs. Malikov
Nov 12, 2011
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:18
Win Vladimir Katyhin ProFC - Battle on Don
Aug 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Michal Materla KSW 15 - Konfrontacja
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:30
Loss Alavutdin Gadjiev FEFoMP - Impact League 5
Dec 04, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:40
Loss Antoni Chmielewski KSW - Fight Club 1
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Igor Savelyev FEFoMP - Mayor's Cup 2010
May 29, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:30
Win Shamil Nurmagomedov FEFoMP - Mayor's Cup 2010
May 29, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Win Eric Cebarac FEFoMP - Mayor's Cup 2010
May 29, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:30
Win Gregor Herb Backstreet Fights 3 - Herb vs. Babene
Apr 10, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:18
Win Christophe Daffreville 100% Fight - 100 Percent Fight 2
Mar 13, 2010
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:52
Win Alavutdin Gadjiev FEFoMP - Impact League 3
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:43
Loss Bruno Carvalho GOW 5 - Empathy
Sep 12, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 4:35
Loss Rich Attonito XC-1 - Xtreme MMA Championship
Jun 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Doerksen CFC - Canadian Fighting Championship 2
May 22, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:18
Loss Karl Amoussou 100% Fight - 100 Percent Fight 1
Jan 10, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:05
Loss Andrei Semenov Union of Veterans of Sport - Russia vs. the World
Nov 29, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Alexander Shlemenko BSCF - Siberian Challenge 2
May 18, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:48
Win Ilya Malyukov TORM 12 - Tournament of Real Men 12
Mar 28, 2008
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:35
Win Rafael Rodriguez FFC 1 - Furious Fighting Championship 1
Mar 07, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:10
NC Boris Jonstomp XG 3 - Xtreme Gladiators 3
Jun 09, 2007
No Contest 2 TBD
Loss Ryuichi Murata Real Rhythm - 5th Stage
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:36
Win Damir Mirenic WFC 2 - Evolution
Sep 30, 2006
TKO (Cut) 1 0:40
Win Robert Sarkozi TFC 6 - TotalFight 6
Nov 26, 2005
KO (Knee) 1 0:52
Win Czifferszky Akos TFC 5 - TotalFight 5
May 28, 2005
N/A 1 TBD
Win Meysam Auakhti TFC 3 - TotalFight 3
May 24, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Gregory Babene
Win

Gregory Babene

(12 - 10, 1 NC)
 
Vladimir Katyhin
Loss

Vladimir Katyhin

(11 - 3 - 1)
Gregory Babene
Win

Gregory Babene

(9 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Igor Savelyev
Loss

Igor Savelyev

(5 - 2 - 1)
Gregory Babene
Loss

Gregory Babene

(6 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Bruno Carvalho
Win
Gregory Babene
Win
 
Damir Mirenic
Loss
Gregory Babene
Win

Gregory Babene

(1 - 0)
 
Czifferszky Akos
Loss
vs N/A Round: 1 Time: TBD
TFC 5 - TotalFight 5 May 28, 2005
Professional Fight