#UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #UFC 223 #Tyron Woodley #Alexander Gustafsson

Paul McVeigh

  • 27 fights
  • 1388 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Paul
Last Name: McVeigh
Nickname: Metabolic
Date of Birth: April 15, 1982 (age 36)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Hometown: England
Fighting Styles: Japanese Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Dinky Ninjas
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: CWFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Paul Marin CWFC 52 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 52
Mar 09, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brandon Hempleman CWFC 50 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 50
Dec 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Perez BAMMA 8 - Manuwa vs. Rea
Dec 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Andreas Bernhard CWFC 40 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 40
Feb 26, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 2:57
Win Artemij Sitenkov CC 5 - McVeigh vs. Sitenkov
Jul 24, 2010
Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke) 2 3:14
Win Musse Hasselvall Bushido Challenge 1 - War of the Warriors
Dec 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris David EXFC 1 - Eurofight Xtreme Fighting Championship 1
Oct 17, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcelo Costa AC 1 - Proving Ground
May 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Steve McCombe CWFC - Enter the Rough House 7
Jul 12, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:37
Loss Masahiro Oishi GCM - Cage Force 6
Apr 05, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:13
Win Anderson Pereira CWFC - Enter The Rough House 4
Oct 14, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 0:53
Win Cristian Binda CW 7 - Scotland The Brave
Aug 04, 2007
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:23
Win Neil Seery Cage Rage - Contenders: The Real Deal
May 26, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:10
Win Said Mohammed CW - Power of Scotland 2
Mar 04, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:40
Loss Alex Owen UFR 7 - Halloween Brawl
Oct 29, 2006
Decision 3 TBD
Win Micky Young SS - Sportfight Scotland 1
Sep 24, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:50
Win Neil McLeod CWFC - Strike Force 6
May 27, 2006
TKO 2 3:27
Win Nayeb Hezam CW - Power of Scotland
Mar 12, 2006
N/A TBD
Win Phil Harris CWFC - Strike Force 4
Nov 26, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 1:05
Loss Augusto Frota CS - Caledonia Spirits
Aug 06, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:39
Win Chin Weakasingh CWFC 8 - Brutal Force
Sep 18, 2004
Submission (Elbows) 4 3:28
Win David Mclaughlin CWFC 4 - UK vs. France
Jul 27, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 2:07
Win Neil McLeod EB 3 - Extreme Brawl 3
Jun 29, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:52
Loss Leigh Remedios CR 3 - Cage Rage 3
Jun 08, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Win Chin Weakasingh CWFC 3 - Cage Warriors 3
Mar 16, 2003
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Ashleigh Grimshaw UKMMAC 3 - Divine Retribution
Feb 09, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 3:00
Win David Griffiths G & S 6 - Grapple & Strike 6
Nov 16, 2002
Submission (Arm Bar) TBD

Professional Fights

Paul McVeigh
Loss
 
Masahiro Oishi
Win

Masahiro Oishi

(17 - 10 - 7)
Paul McVeigh
Loss
 
Alex Owen
Win

Alex Owen

(12 - 0)
 
Neil McLeod
Loss

Neil McLeod

(8 - 3 - 1)
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: 3:27
CWFC - Strike Force 6 May 27, 2006
Professional Fight
 
Nayeb Hezam
Loss
vs N/A Round: Time: TBD
CW - Power of Scotland Mar 12, 2006
Professional Fight
Paul McVeigh
Win

Paul McVeigh

(1 - 1)
 
Chin Weakasingh
Loss

Chin Weakasingh

(2 - 4 - 1)