#Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #UFC 229 #Conor McGregor #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Benson Henderson #Saad Awad #Cheick Kongo #Timothy Johnson #Tony Ferguson

Mario Stapel

  • 37 fights
  • 1771 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Mario
Last Name: Stapel
Nickname: Serious
Date of Birth: November 18, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Wetzlar, Germany
Hometown: Wetzlar Germany
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: HIT Squad
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Sparta X

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Maurice Skrober Sparta X - Judgement Night 2
Nov 30, 2013
TKO (Punches) 4 2:37
Loss David Rosmon EMMA 4 - Fight Time in Viborg
Mar 02, 2013
TKO (Kicks) 1 0:41
Loss Marcin Naruszczka RFC - Respect Fighting Championship 7
Apr 21, 2012
TKO (Knees) 1 1:18
Win Luca Ronchetti Kenpokan - Fight Night 7
Jun 17, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Chris Fields CWFC 42 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 42
May 28, 2011
TKO (Leg Injury) 3 0:36
Win Serghei Popa TFS - Mix Fight Gala XI
Nov 27, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:14
Win Jake Hall C3 Fights - Red River Rivalry
Sep 30, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:09
Loss Mike Budnik C3 Fights - Knockout-Rockout Weekend 5
Sep 04, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Yuri Ivlev M-1 Selection 2010 - Western Europe Round 3
May 29, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 3:18
Win Raymond Jarman MFN - Duisburger Kafig
Dec 19, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:34
Win Harris Sarmiento Shine Fights 1 - Genesis
May 09, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:47
Loss Beau Baker RIE 1 - Battle at the Burg
Mar 21, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 4:26
Win Hitalo Machado Pro Battle MMA - Immediate Impact
Oct 04, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:06
Loss Kevin Knabjian PFC - Primetime Fighting Championships
May 30, 2008
TKO 1 2:02
Loss Andre Winner FX3 - England vs. Germany
Nov 24, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Duane Ludwig ROF 30 - Domination
Sep 15, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 1:50
Loss Chris Jones GC 65 - Global War
Jun 09, 2007
KO 1 2:07
Win Martin Kelch SFC - Stapel Fighting Challenge
Apr 29, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Mohamed Gur TFS - Mix Fight Gala IV
Jul 15, 2006
Decision 3 TBD
Loss Alexandre Izidro CWFC - Strike Force 6
May 27, 2006
Decision (Majority) 5 5:00
Win Orlando Wiet S-1 - European Grand Prix 2005
Nov 12, 2005
Submission 1 TBD
Win Shannon Ritch KOTC 55 - Grudge Match
Jun 17, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:43
Win John Cronk KOTC 51 - Natural Disaster
Apr 15, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:47
Loss Mattias Awad EVT 4 - Gladiators
Sep 26, 2004
Decision 3 5:00
Win Ringo Auerswald Fight Night - Zwickau
Sep 05, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Metin Kockaya BFS - Mix Fight Germany 3
May 15, 2004
KO 1 TBD
Win David Marcina TFS - Mix Fight Gala
Apr 17, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:20
Win Takuhiro Kamikozono EVT 2 - Hazard
Apr 04, 2004
TKO (Cut) 1 0:31
Loss Thomas Hytten EVT 1 - Genesis
Dec 06, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Takashi Ohochi Shooto - 11/25 in Kitazawa Town Hall
Nov 25, 2003
DQ (Knee to the Head on the Ground) 1 TBD
Loss Sauli Heilimo Shooto Holland - Holland vs. the World
Apr 12, 2003
Submission (Side Choke) 1 4:31
Win Paul Jenkins EB 2 - Extreme Brawl 2
Mar 30, 2003
TKO (Knee) 1 TBD
Loss Kazeka Muniz 2H2H - 2 Hot 2 Handle Germany
May 26, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:26
Loss Isao Tanimura Shooto - Wanna Shooto 2002
Apr 14, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Patrick Rahael Shooto Holland - Night of the Warriors
Nov 04, 2001
Decision 2 5:00
Win Caroli Alessandro VTI - Vale Tudo Italia
May 20, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:49
Win Patrick Rahael Shooto - Holland
Oct 29, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:39

Professional Fights

Mario Stapel
Win

Mario Stapel

(17 - 14)
 
Serghei Popa
Loss

Serghei Popa

(0 - 1)
Mario Stapel
Win

Mario Stapel

(16 - 14)
 
Jake Hall
Loss

Jake Hall

(0 - 0)
Mario Stapel
Loss
 
Duane Ludwig
Win
Mario Stapel
Loss
 
Chris Jones
Win

Chris Jones

(2 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 2:07
GC 65 - Global War Jun 09, 2007
Professional Fight
Mario Stapel
Win
 
Mohamed Gur
Loss

Mohamed Gur

(2 - 1 - 1)
Mario Stapel
Loss
 
Mattias Awad
Win

Mattias Awad

(1 - 0)
Mario Stapel
Win
 
Metin Kockaya
Loss

Metin Kockaya

(0 - 0)
Mario Stapel
Loss
 
Thomas Hytten
Win

Thomas Hytten

(2 - 2 - 1)
Mario Stapel
Win
 
Paul Jenkins
Loss

Paul Jenkins

(13 - 7 - 1)
Mario Stapel
Win

Mario Stapel

(0 - 0)
 
Patrick Rahael
Loss