#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Jon Jones #UFC Dallas #UFC 229 #Sam Smile'n Alvey

Jake Matthews

  • 17 fights
  • 2217 views

Fight Record: 13 Wins - 3 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jake
Last Name: Matthews
Nickname: The Celtic Kid
Date of Birth: August 19, 1994 (age 24)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182 cm)
Location: Melbourne, Victoria Australia
Hometown: Epping, Victoria Australia
Fighting Styles: MMA
Affiliations: XLR8 Training Centre
Website: http://www.xlr8trainingcentre.com.au
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/Jakebjjmma
Instagram: https://instagram.com/jakematthewsufc
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjRP8icaP0VJPxSzTidffMQ
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Shinsho Anzai UFC Fight Night 132 - Cerrone vs. Edwards
Jun 23, 2018
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:44
Win Li Jingliang UFC 221 - Romero vs. Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bojan Velickovic UFC Fight Night 121 - Werdum vs. Tybura
Nov 18, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Andrew Holbrook UFC Fight Night 101 - Whittaker vs. Brunson
Nov 26, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Kevin Lee UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 23 Finale
Jul 08, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:06
Win Johnny Case UFC Fight Night 85 - Hunt vs. Mir
Mar 19, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:45
Win Akbarh Arreola UFC 193 - Rousey vs. Holm
Nov 14, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss James Vick UFC Fight Night 65 - Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:53
Win Vagner Rocha UFC Fight Night 55 - Rockhold vs. Bisping
Nov 07, 2014
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:52
Win Dashon Johnson UFC Fight Night 43 - Te Huna vs. Marquardt
Jun 28, 2014
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 3:16
Win Stuart Dare Shamrock Events - Kings of Kombat 12
Apr 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dean Purdon AFC 6 - Australian Fighting Championship 6
Aug 24, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:42
Win Tadija Majic Shamrock Events - Night of Mayhem 7
Jun 22, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Luke Jumeau AFC 5 - Australian Fighting Championship 5
May 10, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:14
Win Callan Potter Shamrock Events - Night of Mayhem 6
Mar 16, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke/Armbar) 1 1:42
Win Sam Fiamatai Shamrock Events - Night of Mayhem 5
Sep 15, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:47

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights