#Deontay Wilder #Tyson Fury #Wilder vs. Fury 2 #UFC Fight Night 168 #Paul Felder #Daniel Hooker #Karolina Kowalkiewicz #Xiao Nan Yang #Brad Riddell #Magomed Mustafaev #Michal Oleksiejczuk #Jon Jones #UFC 247 #Bellator 240 #Kevin Aguilar #Jake Matthews #Conor McGregor #Dominick Reyes #Marcos Rogerio de Lima #UFC Fight Night 167

Alexander Yakovlev

  • 34 fights
  • 2071 views


Fight Record: 24 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Alexander
Last Name: Yakovlev
Nickname: The Thunder of the North
Date of Birth: July 18, 1984 (age 35)
Weight: 169 lbs (76.7 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185.4 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Fairfield, New Jersey, United States
Hometown: Veliky Novgorod, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Fighting Styles: Freestyle Wrestiling, Combat Sambo, Hand-to-Hand Combat
Affiliations: D-Fight Russia MMA, Fight Spirit Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://web.facebook.com/alex.yakovlev.376
Twitter: https://twitter.com/yakovlevmma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/yakovlevmma/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Roosevelt Roberts UFC Fight Night 163 - Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
Nov 09, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex da Silva Coelho UFC Fight Night 149 - Overeem vs. Oleynik
Apr 20, 2019
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:10
Loss Zak Cummings UFC Fight Night 99 - Mousasi vs. Hall 2
Nov 19, 2016
Submission (Straight Armbar) 2 4:02
Loss Kamaru Usman UFC on Fox 20 - Holm vs. Shevchenko
Jul 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win George Sullivan UFC on Fox 18 - Johnson vs. Bader
Jan 30, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 3:59
Win Gray Maynard UFC Fight Night 63 - Mendes vs. Lamas
Apr 04, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nicholas Musoke UFC Fight Night 53 - Nelson vs. Story
Oct 04, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demian Maia UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Brazil 3 Finale
May 31, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Daley Legend - Part 2: Invasion
Nov 08, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Reinaldo Fuzil FSC - Fightspirit Championship 1
Sep 08, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Murad Abdulaev M-1 Challenge 38 - Spring Battle
Apr 09, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Rashid Magomedov M-1 Challenge 35 - Emelianenko vs. Monson
Nov 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Draw Shamil Zavurov M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik
Mar 16, 2012
Draw 3 5:00
Win Juan Manuel Suarez M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Monson
Nov 20, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 3:55
Win Christian Eckerlin M-1 Challenge 25 - Zavurov vs. Enomoto
Apr 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:14
Win Dimitri Anghelou IM 1 - Team Saint Petersburg vs. Team France
Jan 22, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:40
Win Hamid Gereyhanov Draka - Governor's Cup 2010
Dec 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Vahe Tadevosyan ProFC - Union Nation Cup 7
Aug 06, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:55
Loss Jacob McClintock fightFORCE - Day of Anger
Feb 28, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:59
Win Uriy Pulaev Shooto Russia - Against The War
Sep 26, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:00
Win Alexander Kokoev Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Nov 30, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:43
Win Gigam Matevosian PGM - Russia vs. Novgorod
Nov 24, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Gigam Matevosian PGM - Russia vs. Novgorod
Apr 28, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:15
Loss Karl Amoussou M-1 MFC - International Mix Fight
Mar 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:44
Win Ishkhan Zakharian M-1 - International Fight Night 6
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:26
Win Andrei Simykin M-1 - Mix-Fight Tournament
Oct 12, 2006
TKO 3 1:40
Win Alexander Grebenkin M-1 MFC - Mix-fight
Jun 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Oleg Glazunov M-1 MFC - New Blood
Oct 01, 2005
KO 1 1:40
Win Danila Veselov M-1 MFC - Mix-fight
Apr 10, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Artur Korchemny CF - Champions Fight
Feb 25, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:20
Win Dmitry Sokov M-1 MFC - International Fight Night
Feb 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Loss Magomed Tugayev M-1 MFC - Mix-Fight
May 21, 2004
Submission (Armlock) 1 TBD
Win Vladislav Magamedriafiev M-1 MFC - Mix-Fight
Apr 10, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:55
Win Vladislav Magamedriafiev M-1 MFC - Mix-fight
Feb 21, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Alexander Yakovlev
Win

Alexander Yakovlev

(20 - 4 - 1)
 
Paul Daley
Loss

Paul Daley

(33 - 12 - 2)
 
Oleg Glazunov
Loss

Oleg Glazunov

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 1:40
M-1 MFC - New Blood Oct 01, 2005
Professional Fight

Related Videos