#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Donald Cerrone #UFC 229

Sean O'Connell

  • 31 fights
  • 3101 views

Sean O'Connell
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 20 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sean
Last Name: O'Connell
Nickname: The Real OC
Date of Birth: September 02, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Salt Lake City
Hometown: United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Smealinho Rama Professional Fighters League - PFL 9: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 2
Oct 13, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 1:45
Win Dan Spohn Professional Fighters League - PFL 9: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 2
Oct 13, 2018
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Bazigit Atajev Professional Fighters League - PFL 7: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 30, 2018
TKO (Spinning Back Kick and Punches) 1 3:30
Win Ronny Markes Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2018 Regular Season
Jun 21, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 0:41
Loss Corey Anderson UFC Fight Night 102 - Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov
Dec 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:36
Loss Steve Bosse UFC Fight Night 89 - MacDonald vs. Thompson
Jun 18, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ilir Latifi UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 0:30
Win Anthony Perosh UFC Fight Night 65 - Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:56
Win Matt Van Buren UFC Fight Night 59 - McGregor vs. Siver
Jan 18, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 2:11
Loss Gian Villante UFC Fight Night 43 - Te Huna vs. Marquardt
Jun 28, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Jimmo UFC - The Ultimate Fighter Nations Finale
Apr 16, 2014
KO (Punches) 1 4:27
Win Markhaile Wedderburn MFC 39 - No Remorse
Jan 17, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:48
Win Marvin Eastman Showdown Fights 12 - Buchholz vs. Collard 2
Sep 28, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Guillen Showdown Fights 9 - Buchholz vs. Castillo
Nov 16, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:21
Win Kip Ramos Showdown Fights 7 - Uprising
May 04, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:33
Win Trevor Carlson Showdown Fights 6 - Breakout
Feb 24, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ben Fuimaono Fight King - Explosion
Jun 10, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 4:34
Loss Joseph Henle ZarMMA - Fight Night
Nov 12, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:15
Win Tony King UFO - Rumble at the Races
Jul 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dwight Parker WCFC - World Championship Full Contact
Apr 03, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:49
Loss Jordan Smith Throwdown Showdown 3 - Big Time
Feb 20, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:30
Win Hank Weiss JHEFN - Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 5
Nov 14, 2008
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Hank Weiss JHEFN - Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 1
Apr 05, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 0:08
Win Lima Pule UCE - Round 28 - Worlds Collide
Dec 01, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:28
Win Lima Pule UCE- Round 28 - Episode 6
Nov 10, 2007
Decision (Majority) 3 TBD
Win David Thomas UCE - Round 27 - Episode 6
Aug 18, 2007
TKO (Strikes) 2 2:44
Loss Kevin Hill UCE - Round 27 - Episode 1
Jul 14, 2007
TKO (Strikes) 1 0:47
Win Eric Wenzel UCE - Round 26 - Finals
Jun 16, 2007
TKO (Strikes) 1 1:24
Win Kenneth Wirfs UCE- Round 26 - Episode 7
May 19, 2007
KO 1 0:37
Win Jason Delrio UCE- Round 26 - Episode 2
Apr 13, 2007
KO 1 0:36

Professional Fights

Sean O'Connell
Win

Sean O'Connell

(1 - 0)
 
Kenneth Wirfs
Loss

Kenneth Wirfs

(1 - 0)
Sean O'Connell
Win

Sean O'Connell

(0 - 0)
 
Jason Delrio
Loss

Jason Delrio

(1 - 1)

Exhibition Fights