#UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 298 #PFL vs. Bellator Champs #UFC 300 #UFC 299 #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC 301 #Brian Ortega #Yair Rodriguez #UFC Fight Night 114 #UFC 296 #UFC 297 #UFC on ESPN 54 #Rizin FF - Landmark Vol. 8 #KSW Epic - Khalidov vs. Adamek #UFC Fight Night 236 #Noche UFC #LFA 177 #Brandon Moreno #UFC on ESPN 53

Juan Barrantes


Juan Barrantes
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 10 Wins - 8 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Juan
Last Name: Barrantes
Nickname: Juanito
Date of Birth: July 13, 1987 (age 36)
Weight: 145 lbs (65.8 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: San Jose Costa Rica
Hometown: San Jose Costa Rica
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Renzo Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Calvo Promotions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Walter Zamora CP - Calvo Promotions 2
May 28, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Humberto Brown CP - Calvo Promotions 1
Feb 19, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 0:25
Loss Steven Rodriguez CRF 6 - Center Real Fights 6
Oct 12, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Marcio Cesar Cage 19 - Vantaa
Nov 03, 2012
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Maciej Gorski MMAA - MMA Attack
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 3:00
Win Julio Sotomayor XFC - Xtreme Fighting Championship 2
Oct 07, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rene Nazare BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 48
Aug 20, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Antonio Carvalho W-1 MMA 5 - Judgment Day
Jun 19, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 2:00
Win Elton Chavez WFC - Warriors Fighting Championship
Oct 24, 2008
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1 4:31
Loss Bibiano Fernandes Raw Combat - Resurrection
Jun 20, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fabian Cortez HCF - Destiny
Feb 01, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:20
Loss Myles Merola HCF - Title Wave
Oct 19, 2007
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 1:04
Loss James Edson Berto RFC 9 - Caged Warriors
Sep 15, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Chad Klingensmith Costa Rica - Fights 10
Jun 28, 2007
Submission (Verbal) 3 1:56
Win Alejandro Villalobos Costa Rica - Fights 9
Mar 16, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:03
NC Ariel Sexton Costa Rica - Fights 8
Dec 01, 2006
No Contest 1 TBD
Win Randall Jimenez Costa Rica - Fights 8
Dec 01, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 0:42
Win Alejandro Solano Rodriguez Costa Rica - Fights 8
Dec 01, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Randy Barosso Costa Rica - Fights 5
Apr 10, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 3:19
Win Michael Zamora Costa Rica - Fights 1
Apr 15, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:52

Professional Fights

Juan Barrantes
Draw

Juan Barrantes

(9 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Marcio Cesar
Draw

Marcio Cesar

(16 - 7 - 2)