#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Jon Jones #Eryk Anders #UFC Dallas #UFC 229 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Brooklyn

James Edson Berto

  • 30 fights
  • 1586 views

Fight Record: 17 Wins - 12 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James Edson
Last Name: Berto
Nickname: Little Tiger
Date of Birth: June 05, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Orlando Florida
Hometown: Mole Saint-Nicolas, Haiti
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Affiliations: Tiger's World, Gracie Tampa,Team Berto
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Radley Martinez Bellator MMA - Bellator 114
Mar 28, 2014
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Patricky Pitbull Bellator MMA - Bellator 107
Nov 08, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bruno Carvalho Bellator MMA - Bellator 94
Mar 28, 2013
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:27
Loss Abel Trujillo CFA 6 - Palomino vs. Warfield
Apr 13, 2012
Submission (Punches) 1 1:10
Loss Luis Palomino W-1 MMA 7 - Reloaded
Oct 15, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Greg Loughran AOF 7 - Payday
Apr 03, 2010
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:05
Loss Jason Ball RFC 19 - Revenge
Nov 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Jason Ball RFC 18 - Pride
Jul 24, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Edson Diniz RFC 16 - Nations Collide
Feb 27, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Conor Heun EliteXC - Heat
Oct 04, 2008
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 2:18
Loss Yves Edwards EliteXC - Street Certified
Feb 16, 2008
KO (Flying Knee) 1 4:56
Win Josh Odom RFC 10 - Bad Blood
Nov 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Juan Barrantes RFC 9 - Caged Warriors
Sep 15, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss KJ Noons ShoXC - Elite Challenger Series
Jul 27, 2007
KO (Knee) 3 0:45
Win Victor Valenzuela Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:47
Win John Shackelford EliteXC - Destiny
Feb 10, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 2:27
Win Chris Mickle RFC 7 - Night of Champions
Nov 04, 2006
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:22
Win Mike Bogner RFC 6 - Battle of the Bay 6
Sep 15, 2006
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:56
Win Brandon McConkey RFC 5 - Battle of the Bay 5
Jun 02, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 4:25
Draw Matt Lee AFC 16 - Absolute Fighting Championships 16
Apr 22, 2006
Draw 2 5:00
Win Peter Kaljevic RFC 4 - Battle of the Bay 4
Feb 10, 2006
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:08
Win Harris Norwood RFC 3 - Battle of the Bay 3
Nov 11, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 4:42
Loss Adriano Pereira AFC 13 - Absolute Fighting Championships 13
Jul 30, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Renat Myzabekov RFC 2 - Battle of the Bay 2
Jul 22, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:49
Win Marshall Blevins RCF - Punishment
May 21, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:40
Loss Keith Wilson RFC 1 - Battle of the Bay
Feb 18, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bryan Medlin AFC 9 - Absolute Fighting Championships 9
Jul 31, 2004
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Chad Gauldin AFC 8 - Absolute Fighting Championships 8
May 01, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Win Gregory Roberts OC - Obaktagon Challenge 1
Apr 10, 2004
TKO 3 1:15
Win Scott Johnson AFC 7 - Absolute Fighting Championships 7
Feb 27, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 4:59

Professional Fights

James Edson Berto
Loss

James Edson Berto

(15 - 7 - 1)
 
Jason Ball
Win

Jason Ball

(15 - 7)
James Edson Berto
Loss

James Edson Berto

(15 - 6 - 1)
 
Jason Ball
Win

Jason Ball

(14 - 7)
James Edson Berto
Loss

James Edson Berto

(14 - 4 - 1)
 
Yves Edwards
Win

Yves Edwards

(33 - 13 - 1)
James Edson Berto
Win
 
Gregory Roberts
Loss

Gregory Roberts

(0 - 0)