#Brad Katona #Kyler Phillips #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Joe Giannetti #John Gunther #Jon Jones #Tony Ferguson #UFC Brooklyn #Nate Diaz #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Jorge Gurgel

  • 25 fights
  • 5483 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jorge
Last Name: Gurgel
Nickname: J.G.
Date of Birth: January 25, 1977 (age 41)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.4 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Reach: 69 inches (175.3 cm)
Location: West Chester, Ohio, United States
Hometown: Fortaleza, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 3rd degree Black Belt
Affiliations: The JG MMA and Fitness Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: TFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mike Ricci Titan FC 27 - Titan Fighting Championship 27
Feb 28, 2014
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 3:57
Loss Adriano Martins Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Duarte Strikeforce - Challengers 18
Aug 12, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Billy Vaughn Strikeforce - Feijao vs. Henderson
Mar 05, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:44
Loss KJ Noons Strikeforce - Houston
Aug 21, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:19
Loss Billy Evangelista Strikeforce - Challengers 4
Nov 06, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Conor Heun Strikeforce - Challengers 2
Jun 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Aaron Riley UFC 91 - Couture vs. Lesnar
Nov 15, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cole Miller UFC 86 - Jackson vs. Griffin
Jul 05, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:48
Win John Halverson UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alvin Robinson UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Diego Saraiva UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Abbadi UFC 63 - Hughes vs. Penn 2
Sep 23, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mark Hominick UFC Fight Night 5 - Leben vs. Silva
Jun 28, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason Ireland KOTC 48 - Payback
Feb 25, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:25
Win Gin Minajev EC 56 - Extreme Challenge 56
Mar 26, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:00
Win Joe Jordan EC 56 - Extreme Challenge 56
Mar 26, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:55
Win Steve Kinnison FFC 8 - Freestyle Fighting Championships 8
Mar 05, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:08
Loss Masakazu Imanari Zst - Grand Prix Opening Round
Nov 23, 2003
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:32
Win Luke Spencer ACC 1 - Absolute Combat Challenge 1
Jul 19, 2003
Submission (Punches) 3 1:55
Win Justin James VFC 4 - Wildcard
Apr 19, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:51
Win Gin Minajev ICC 1 - Retribution
Jan 12, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:18
Win Elvin Rodriguez UW - St. Cloud 2
Mar 16, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:10
Win Calib Carr UW - St. Cloud 2
Mar 16, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:18

Professional Fights

Jorge Gurgel
Loss

Jorge Gurgel

(13 - 6)
 
KJ Noons
Win

KJ Noons

(9 - 2)
Jorge Gurgel
Win
 
Diego Saraiva
Loss

Diego Saraiva

(10 - 7 - 1)
Jorge Gurgel
Win

Jorge Gurgel

(0 - 0)
 
Elvin Rodriguez
Loss

Elvin Rodriguez

(0 - 0)
Jorge Gurgel
Win

Jorge Gurgel

(0 - 0)
 
Calib Carr
Loss

Calib Carr

(1 - 0)

Exhibition Fights