#Robert Whittaker #GGG #Kelvin Gastelum #UFC 229 #Jon Jones #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #Tyron Woodley

John Halverson

  • 27 fights
  • 1704 views

Fight Record: 17 Wins - 8 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Halverson
Nickname: The Hurricane
Date of Birth: September 08, 1972 (age 46)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.5 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Waukee, Iowa USA
Hometown: Des Moines, Iowa
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: MCC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Doug Jenkins MCC 42 - Lund vs. Schmauss
Aug 03, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 3:45
Loss Jonathan Mix SuperFights MMA - Night of Combat 2
Oct 11, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:25
Loss Jorge Gurgel UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bryce Teager EC 80 - Extreme Challenge 80
Jul 20, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 0:45
Win Sam Jackson TFC - Title Fighting Championships
Jun 30, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Tom Ahrens FSG - Coliseum Carnage
Apr 08, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:59
Loss Roger Huerta UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:19
Win Jake Brown MCC 5 - Thanksgiving Throwdown
Nov 22, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:38
Win Juan Bendrickson IC 30 - Iowa Challenge 30
Sep 09, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 0:15
Loss Tristan Yunker DFC 1 - Diesel Fighting Championships 1
Jun 30, 2006
Submission 1 1:02
Win Mike Suttles TCT 2 - Twin Cities Throwdown 2
Jun 24, 2006
TKO (Strikes) 1 TBD
Win Anthony White XKK - Des Moines
Nov 23, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Sean Huffman EC 64 - Extreme Challenge 64
Oct 15, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:40
Win Shawn Nolan IC 18 - Iowa Challenge 18
Dec 17, 2004
Submission 1 TBD
Win Brian Halstead BB 10 - Blairstown Brawl 10
Dec 11, 2004
KO 1 0:21
Win Miguel Cooley XKK - Des Moines
Oct 30, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Shawn Nolan XKK - Xtreme Kage Kombat
Aug 07, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Dan Duke ICC - Trials 2
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
NC John Strawn VFC 7 - Showdown
Mar 06, 2004
NC (Groin Strike) 1 TBD
Loss Kendrick Johnson VFC 6 - Overload
Nov 22, 2003
Submission 1 0:32
Win Adam Copenhaver VFC 5 - Victory Fighting
Jul 12, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:55
Win Josh Rafferty VFC 4 - Wildcard
Apr 19, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:16
Win James Sescher SHB 4 - Sokol Hall Brawl 4
Mar 08, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Kareema Bennett SHB 3 - Sokol Hall Brawl 3
Jan 15, 2003
KO (Punches) TBD
Loss Jason Purcell SHB 2 - Sokol Hall Brawl 2
Oct 19, 2002
N/A TBD

Professional Fights

John Halverson
Loss

John Halverson

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Roger Huerta
Win

Roger Huerta

(15 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
John Halverson
Win

John Halverson

(10 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Anthony White
Loss

Anthony White

(0 - 1)
John Halverson
Win

John Halverson

(9 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Shawn Nolan
Loss
John Halverson
Win

John Halverson

(8 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Brian Halstead
Loss

Brian Halstead

(0 - 0)
John Halverson
Win

John Halverson

(7 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Miguel Cooley
Loss

Miguel Cooley

(6 - 4 - 1)
John Halverson
Win

John Halverson

(5 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Dan Duke
Loss

Dan Duke

(1 - 0)
John Halverson
Loss

John Halverson

(0 - 0)
 

Amateur Fights